Title: 每日飲食指南卡片組提升銀髮族營養知識及飲食態度

Keywords: 遊戲 飲食指南 銀髮族; 營養教育; Games daily food guide elderly; Nutrition Education

Abstract: 台灣已進入高齡化社會,銀髮族健康逐漸受到重視。飲食行為與疾病發生率有密切關聯。有鑑於此,本研究為營養教育設計了一系列紙牌和六種遊戲模式。本研究的目的是使用紙牌遊戲提升銀髮族的營養知識和飲食態度。紙牌內容包含食物類別、每日份量、運動次數和飲水量。研究對象為高雄市左營區果貿社區銀髮族共53位。在營養教育前及後進行並收集營養知識和態度問卷。這些銀髮族每週進行1.5小時的紙牌遊戲,為期四週。結果顯示,使用成對t檢定與前測相比,後測明顯改善本教育計劃中的銀髮族營養知識和態度。使用t檢定或單因子ANOVA變異分析,營養教育介入前後的各組因子中沒有顯著差異。這項研究結果可做為健康教育機構在銀髮族營養教育計劃中不同策略的參考。

Taiwan has entered an aging society, and the health of the elderly people has gradually gained importance. Diet behavior is highly correlated with the incidence of disease. In view of this, the study has designed a serial of cards and six game modes for the nutrition education. The purpose of this study was to promote nutrition knowledge and dietary attitude for the elderly using the card game. The contents of the cards contain food categories, daily servings, frequency of sports and volume of drinking water. Fifty-three the elderly of Guomon Community in Zuoying District, Kaohsiung City were studied. Nutrition knowledge and attitude questionnaire were collected or measured before and after nutrition education. The elderly received 1.5 hours card games per week for four weeks. The results show that this education program significantly improves the nutrition knowledge and attitude of the elderly in post-tests, comparing to the pre-test using pair t-test. There were no significant differences on the various demographic factors in changes before and after nutrition education intervention using the t-test or one-way ANOVA test. These findings of study might act as references for health education providers in diversifying strategies for nutrition education program among the elderly.