Title: 扁桃斑鳩菊對皮膚功效之評估

Keywords: 扁桃斑鳩菊 黑色素細胞瘤; 黑色素沉著; 皮膚纖維母細胞; 膠原蛋白

Abstract: 扁桃斑鳩菊(Vernonia amygdalina Delile),又名南非葉,主要用來改善腸胃問題。雖然扁桃斑鳩菊在世界各地廣泛的被使用,但是相關的研究論文報告卻非常少,更不用說是在美白抗老化的研究探討。本研究利用2種細胞模式驗證扁桃斑鳩菊水萃取物的抗色素沉著與促進皮膚膠原蛋白生成的功效。我們利用黑色素瘤細胞模式研究扁桃斑鳩菊水萃取物對黑色素瘤細胞的毒性及抑制黑色素合成的效果。另在正常皮膚纖維母細胞模式下,探討扁桃斑鳩菊水萃取物是否對正常皮膚纖維母細胞有皮膚抗老化的影響及其可能作用機制。研究結果發現扁桃斑鳩菊水萃取物對細胞無顯著性傷害,且扁桃斑鳩菊水萃取物可有效的抑制黑色素的生成。在正常皮膚纖維母細胞中,當扁桃斑鳩菊水萃取物濃度上升,其細胞膠原蛋白的含量也隨之增加。因此我們認為扁桃斑鳩菊應是具有潛力的作為美白和抗老化功效的原料之一。未來可進一步深入探討扁桃斑鳩菊水萃取物的作用機制及其有效成分,並可應用於皮膚保健的面膜或保養品上。

Vernonia amygdalina Delile, also known as the South African leaf, is mainly used to improve gastrointestinal problems. Although the Vernonia amygdalina Delile are widely used throughout the world, there are very few reports on related research papers, not to mention the study of anti-aging whitening. This study used two cell models to verify the anti-pigmentation of the water extract of Vernonia amygdalina Delile(VAD) and promote the production of collagen in the skin. We study the toxicity of the VAD and the effect of inhibiting melanin synthesis with melanoma cell model. In the normal human skin fibroblast mode(Hs68), we investigate whether the VAD has anti-aging effect on Hs68, and try to find its possible mechanism. The results show that the VAD has no significant damage to the cells; however the VAD has effective on inhibiting the production of melanin. In Hs68, when the concentration of VAD is increased, the amount of cellular collagen also display increment. Therefore, we speculate that the Vernonia amygdalina Delile can be one of the potential raw materials for whitening and anti-aging effects. In the future, we can further explore the mechanism of action and its active ingredients of the VAD, and apply it to the mask or skin care products for skin care.