標題: 大黃素與丹參酮ⅡA 合併使用對 EB 病毒腫瘤細胞的影響

關鍵字: EB 病毒 丹參酮 ⅡA; 大黃素; 協同作用; Epstein-Barr virus; Tanshinone IIA、Emodin; Synergistic effect

摘要: Epstein-Barr 病毒 ( EBV ),是人類皰疹病毒第四型 ( HHV-4 ),為人類最常見的病毒之一,全球約有 95% 的成人受到感染,與傳染性單核細胞增多症、鼻咽癌等多種腫瘤疾病有高度相關性。先前實驗室發現虎杖 ( Polygonum cuspidatum ) 乙酸乙酯分離物 F3a 藉由抑制 NF-B 增加 Caspase-3、PARP 的裂解,使 EB 病毒腫瘤細胞走向凋亡,以逆向高效率液相層析儀 ( HPLC ) 分析 F3a 主要成分為大黃素 ( Emodin )。丹參 ( Salvia miltiorrhiza ) 為唇形科植物,其中丹參酮為抗癌細胞、抑菌、抗病毒、保護心血管的活性指標成份,本實驗室先前研究丹參酮 ⅡA ( Tanshinone IIA ) 在濃度 0.5 µg / mL以上對 EB 病毒腫瘤細胞具有毒性影響。大黃素與丹參酮 ⅡA 兩者皆有抗癌抗病毒之功效,因此本研究將進一步探討大黃素與丹參酮 ⅡA 合併使用對 EB 病毒腫瘤細胞是否有協同作用。結果顯示大黃素與丹參酮 ⅡA 對於 EB 病毒腫瘤細胞 Raji 細胞具有協同毒殺細胞效應,在 37 µM 大黃素與 0.85 或 1.7 µM 丹參酮 ⅡA 合併使用具有協同抑制腫瘤細胞生長效果,且能持續影響至 48 小時。也能降低 EBNA1 與 BNLF1 的基因表現量、p-IB / IB 與 p-ERK / ERK 蛋白質表現量,且凋亡相關蛋白 PARP、Caspase-3 裂解有顯著上升,而使細胞存活率及增殖下降並走向凋亡。

Epstein-Barr virus ( EBV ), the human herpesvirus type 4 ( HHV-4 ), is one of the most common viruses in humans. About 95% of adults worldwide are infected with infectious mononucleosis. Various tumor diseases such as nasopharyngeal carcinoma are highly correlated. Previously, it was found that the ethyl acetate extraction F3a of Polygonum cuspidatum increased the cleavaged caspase-3 and PARP by inhibiting NF-B, and the EB virus tumor cells were apoptotic. Analysis of the main component of F3a as emodin by reverse high-performance liquid chromatography ( HPLC ). Salvia miltiorrhiza is a plant of the family Labiatae, in which tanshinone is an anti-cancer, anti-bacterial, anti-viral and cardiovascular-protecting activity component. Previous studies in our laboratory have investigated the toxicity of tanshinone IIA to EB virus tumor cells at concentrations above 0.5 μg / mL. Both emodin and tanshinone IIA have anti-cancer and anti-viral effects, so this study will further explore whether emodin and tanshinone IIA have synergistic effects on EB virus tumor cells. Emodin and tanshinone IIA have a synergistic cytotoxic effect on Epstein-Barr virus tumor cells-Raji cells. The combination of 37 μM emodin and 0.85 or 1.7 μM tanshinone IIA synergistically inhibits tumor cell growth and sustained 48 hours. It can also reduce the gene expression of EBNA1 and BNLF1, the expression of p-IB / IB and p-ERK / ERK protein, and the apoptosis-related proteins PARP and caspase-3 cleavage are significantly increased, and the cells are that survival and proliferation decline and progress toward apoptosis.