標題: 臺灣溪流底棲生物有機耐受度參數之修正

關鍵字: 水域底棲生物 生物指數; 河川污染指數; G test (goodness of fit test)

摘要: 生物指數 (biotic index,簡稱:BI),主要是利用水域中的底棲生物來評估河川水質污染的指數。目前國內常使用的BI,為臺灣環保署1994年 (簡稱:舊BI) 修正Beak Tsuda biotic index (簡稱:日本BI) 中的參數1後,於國內使用於河川污染的評估指數。然而,舊BI在近年常被指出因為缺乏本土底棲生物的參數,使得評估的結果往往產生偏差。因此,本論文主要的目的為修訂舊BI的生物有機耐受度參數,建立新臺灣BI(簡稱:新BI)的生物有機耐受度參數。利用2012至2017年污染生物學實驗室調查的底棲生物及水質資料,經由G Test (goodness of fit test) 來判斷其生物的生物耐受性,以建立新BI的生物有機耐受度參數。論文整理3706筆生物及環境資料,共篩選出188種水域底棲生物做為新BI的生物有機耐受度參數。建立後再利用新BI的生物有機耐受度參數,以舊BI的計算方式計算成新BI後,再以皮爾森相關分析 (pearson correlation),分析河川污染指數 (river pollution index,簡稱:RPI) 、舊BI及FBI (科級生物指標) 在不同樣區分析後的相關性。分析結果顯示,RPI與新BI、舊BI及FBI分析結果分別為0.459 (p<0.01)、0.366 (p<0.01)及0.452 (p<0.01)。本研究結果顯示,修正參數後的新BI除了更可以反映水質狀況外,也能有效的表示環境中底棲生物的狀況。然而,本論文目的主要利用舊BI中的生物有機耐受度參數,修正與建立新BI的生物有機耐受度參數。對於計算後的新BI在臺灣地區是否真正適用或是BI計算公式是否需要修正,該部的問題仍然需要更多的資料,及更進一步的統計分析來進行後續的工作。

Biotic index (also called BI) Is to use biological character to assess the environment. Often used to assess the quality of water in rivers situation. It is often used to assess the quality of water in rivers. The Taiwan’s BI (T-BI), which lacked common species in Taiwan, revised from Beak-Tsuda method (J-BI) in 1994. The purpose of this thesis were use field research data on benthic species and water parameter data, collected from Taiwan rivers during 2012 to 2017 in bio-pollution laboratory, modify Taiwan’s BI to new-Taiwan BI (N-BI).With the analysis of the collected organisms, a total of 188 species were defined in N-BI from 3706 benthos species. The G-test (test of goodness-of fit) was used to assay the specie’s pollution tolerance between aquatic and water parameter data. In order to understand the correlation between RPI (river pollution index), T-BI, N-BI and FBI, Pearson’s correlation analysis was be used. Result of the value of Pearson’s correlation showed that the RPI-and-N-BI was 0.459 (p<0.01) higher then RPI-and-T-BI (0.366, p<0.01) and RPI-and-FBI (0.452, p<0.01). As This study demonstrated that used N-BI, revised from T-BI, assess water quality are accurate then FBI and T-BI.