標題: 以菱角炭拜香進行寺廟懸浮微粒濃度改善成效探討

關鍵字: 菱角殼生物炭 農業廢棄物; 細懸浮微粒(PM2.5); 低污染拜香規格; 廢棄物資源化; Carbonized water caltrop shell biochar; Agricultural waste; Fine particulate matter(pm2.5); Low pollution incense standard value; Waste disposal and recycling

摘要: 本研究主要為添加菱角殼生物炭(以下簡稱菱角炭)進行高值化低污染拜香產品製作,菱角殼為台灣主要生物性農業廢棄物,由於質地緊密,有生物較難分解之特性而難以進行堆肥處置。目前多隨意棄置田邊或露天燃燒。臺南市官田區將菱角殼炭化後製成菱角炭,並研發手工皂、空氣清淨包等商品,但因價格低廉,推廣價值有限。研究結果顯示,利用菱角炭添加於拜香中,能減少燃煙中細懸浮微粒產生(由67.5 降至30.9 mg/g-incense),並能符合台南市低污染拜香規格。

本研究亦進行實場測試,將添加菱角炭拜香於兩間廟宇進行燃煙懸浮微粒濃度檢測。分析結果顯示燃燒菱角炭拜香時,細懸浮微粒濃度分別為 53.3±3.5及50.4±7.4 μg/m3;而燃燒一般市售香時,細懸浮微粒濃度分別為 84.2±20.7及75.4±28.3 μg/m3,可見在相同室內空間下燃燒相同數量菱角炭低污染拜香時,室內懸浮微粒濃度較低(約為2/3)。

綜觀所述,添加菱角炭於拜香中能有效減少細懸浮微粒產生並達到低污染拜香之規格,並將農業廢棄物炭化後製作出高值化之商品,本研究對改善環境衛生、農業廢棄物資源化有正面意義。

This study is mainly for the addition of carbonized water caltrop shell biochar for the production of Value-added development and low pollution incense products. The water caltrop shell is the main biological agricultural waste in Taiwan. Due to its tight texture and the difficulty of decomposition of organisms, it is difficult to carry out composting. At present, it is almost to dispose of field or open burning. The Guantian District of Tainan City carbonized the water caltrop shell to form a biochar, and developed products such as handmade soap and air purifying bags. However, due to the low price, the promotion value is limited. The results show that the use of carbonized water caltrop shell biochar to add to the incense can reduce the fine particulate matter(pm2.5) in incense burning(from 67.5 to 30.9 mg / g-incense), and it can conform the low pollution incense standard value.

This study also carried out a real-field test, in two shrines. Addition a carbonized water caltrop shell in incense production for the discussion on the effect of the incense burning smoke concentration. The analysis results show that the concentration of fine particulate matter is 53.3±3.5 and 50.4±7.4 μg/m3 when burning carbonized water caltrop shell biochar with incense, and the concentration of fine particulate matter is 84.2±20.7 and 75.4±28.3 μg/m3 when burning a generally incense. It can be seen that when the same amount of incense is burned in the same indoor space, the concentration of indoor suspended particles is low (about 2/3). In conclusion, the addition of carbonized water caltrop shell biochar can effectively reduce the fine particulate matter and achieve the low pollution standard value of the incense, and Carbonized agricultural waste to produce value-added development products. This study has positive implications for improving environmental sanitation and recycling of agricultural waste.