標題: 日本自助旅行參與者人格特質與旅遊偏好之研究

歐陽宇

關鍵字: 近十年來,臺灣人赴日本自助旅遊蔚為風氣,相關研究也如雨後春筍,本研究從旅遊者的人格特質切入,針對旅遊者之五大人格特質與日本旅遊偏好之間的關係進行探討,作為未來觀光旅遊業發展方向之參考。研究以曾經參與日本自助旅遊者為研究對象,進行人格特質與旅遊偏好之間關係的實證議題。實證結果,關東/中部(例如東京、名古屋)、近畿/中國(例如京都、大阪、廣島)為國人最偏好之旅遊地區,餐飲與購物為最願意投資的項目。旅遊最大的困境,顯示是語言問題與假期問題,一般認為之安全問題、醫療問題,在日本自由行案例中相對是較不重要的。在多元迴歸分析中,人格特質之開放性、嚴謹性、外向性、友善性、神經質特質,皆在各種自由行旅遊偏好類型產生不同的影響力,包括景點觀光型、渡假享受型、美食購物型、戶外冒險型、深度知性型之類型。即顯示旅遊者人格特質與旅遊偏好,皆對遊程設計與消費型態產生明顯的影響力。研究結論,得提供有意參與日本自由行旅遊的相關旅遊偏好訊息,及相關旅遊從業人員業務參考。

In recent ten years, it is very popular that more and more Taiwanese people travel to Japan and the relevant researches have also appeared successively. Based on the tourist’s personality trait, this research explored the relationship between tourist’s five personality traits and tourism preference in Japan, which would be used as the reference of future development direction of the tourist industry. With the tourists ever independently traveling to Japan as the subjects, this research used the relationship between personality trait and tourism preference as the empirical theme. According to the empirical results, Kanto /central part (such as Tokyo and Nagoya) and Kinki /China (such as Kyoto, Osaka and Hiroshima) are the traveling areas the Taiwanese people choose in the first priority as well as the projects where the operators in catering and shopping industry are willing to invest. The largest tourism dilemma lies in language and holiday problem. The safety and medical problems generally believed by the public are relatively unimportant in Japan’s independent travel cases. In multiple regression analysis, personality traits including openness, preciseness, extroversion, friendliness and nervousness all exert the different effects on the various independent traveling preference types, including type of scenic spots, type of vocation enjoying, type of food and shopping, type of outdoor adventure and type of deep intellectuality. The result shows that both the tourist’s personality traits and tourism preference have a significant effect on tour design and consumption pattern. The research conclusion has provided the information related to tourism preference to the tourists having the intention of traveling to Japan independently and provided the business reference to the relevant tourism working personnel.