標題: 日本打工度假參與動機及後續職涯發展之研究

歐陽宇

關鍵字: 在國際化潮流的影響下,台灣的青年出國打工度假的比例是逐年上升。打工度假提供年青人前往海外深入體驗各國文化及與當地人民互動交流,拓展國際視野,探索自身無限潛能的機會。本研究從參與者參與動機與回國後職涯規劃之間的關係進行探討,以曾經參與日本打工度假者為研究對象。實證結果,參與動機以想體驗異國生活與文化為最多,其次為想增進語言能力。參與前的日文程度,以日文檢定N2、N3為最多。主要從事何種打工,以餐廳(含速食店)服務人員最多。在多元迴歸分析中,自我成長之參與動機,對職涯規劃之就業成長產生較高的影響力,而追求刺激之參與動機,對職涯規劃之語言社交成長產生較高的影響力。另外,追求理想之參與動機對於整體及次構面皆產生明顯且正向的影響力。研究結論,得提供有意參與日本打工度假的相關參與訊息,及相關代辦與從業人員業務參考。

Under the influence of international trends, the proportion of undertaking a working holiday abroad for young people in Taiwan is increasing year by year. The working holiday provides an opportunity for young people to travel overseas, experience the cultures of different countries deeply, and interact and communicate with the local people, broaden the international prospective, and explore their unlimited potential. This research explored the relation between the participants’ participation motivation and career planning after their return, and took the people who have ever undertaken the working holiday as the research subjects. The empirical results show that the participation motivation is mostly the intention of experiencing the life and culture in a foreign country, followed by the intention of improving language skills. Most of people have passed N2 or N3 of Japanese language proficiency test before their participation. As for the type of work, most of people serve as the restaurant (including the fast food restaurant) staff. In the multiple regression analysis, the participation motivation of self-growth has a higher influence on the employment growth of career planning, while the participation motivation of pursuing stimulation has a higher influence on the language and social growth of career planning. The participation motivation of pursuing ideals has an obvious and positive influence on the whole and the sub-aspects. The conclusion of this research can provide relevant information of participation for those in Japan who are willing to participate working holiday, and the business references for relevant agents and staff.