標題: 以活動理論探索醫療機構之遠距健康服務設計

關鍵字: 活動理論 體驗設計 服務設計; 遠距健康照護; Activity theory; Experiential design; Service design; Telehealthcare

摘要: 近年社會型態的轉變使得高齡化的人口逐年增加,其中老年人又有許多的疾病等問題,逐漸讓醫療服務與長期照護的需求大幅增加,因此遠距健康照護也成為我國近年來推動發展的重點之一,但遠距健康照護對於使用者來說是一項陌生的服務模式,且新科技的服務產品在使用上操作不易,遠距健康照護服務團隊如何讓病患能夠方便使用並且接受遠距照護服務是目前在推動時須解決的問題。本研究從社會文化的角度(Social-Cultural Perpective)檢視現行遠距健康照護服務以用活動理論作為分析架構,探索醫療機構在推動遠距健康照護服務的歷程中的衝突與價值,在以此作為分析與改進。

本研究以南部某醫學中心的遠距健康照護中心作為研究場域,研究訪談對象為遠距健康服務設計團隊與跨領域之科技廠商等相關領域人員,觀察時間為2017年7月開始進行訪談的收案,受訪者共計8人。

透過活動理論之矛盾分析,本研究發現現有的遠距健康照護服務服務設計活動的模式中有幾個矛盾,導致在發展過程中容易出現問題。(一)矛盾一:不同的使用者經驗及團隊認知—在跨領域的遠距健康照護服務設計過程中,服務設計團隊成員間的各自專業及背景大都不相同,因此若彼此間無法達成一定的共識,容易造成服務設計過程中是不順利的。(二)有問題的使用者服務設計流程—在跨領域的服務設計流程中,科技廠商與醫療機構各自都有不同的運作流程及在產品上所期望達成的目的,使得在協作的過程中彼此產生衝突而難以達成目的。

本研究所採用之活動理論除了提供完整的架構協助分析服務設計歷程,更進一步增進理解遠距健康服務設計歷程的文化脈絡。為使現行遠距健康服務設計活動模式中,所產生於動態歷程矛盾衝突更易於掌握修正,本研究有以下建議,包括服務設計團隊合作共識、使用者評估及測試的一致性、服務設計流程的改善、彼此間專業知識的交流及跨領域協作的優化。

In recent years, the transformation of social patterns has led to an increase in the older population, and the elderly have many diseases and other problems. Increase the demand for medical services and long-term care. Remote health care has become one of the development priorities of Taiwan in recent years. However, telehealtcare is still an unfamiliar service model for users. New technology service products are difficult to operate on users. That is, it lasts the unsolved issue for the service deisgn team to creat an feasible and usable IT-enabled healthcare. Of the research purpose, I, stand on the social-cultural view, applied activity theory to construct the activity system on the service design pattern of the telehealthcare delivery model. With the findings through the identification of contradictions in the activity systems, it reflects the insights for improving the services design pattern.

We aim our research on the telehealthcare service design team cross-domain company for the perspective of service design process in the center for telehealthcare in a medical center in southern Taiwan. And qualitative interview form the observing phase between 2017/07 and 2018/04, total of 8 people.

Under the analysis of the activity system consisted from activity theory, we find two contradictions in service design pattern of telehealthcare lead to the failure of interaction. First of the contradictions, the “contradictions within user experience and team awareness”. The telehealthcare design team has different professions and cannot reach consensus, make the service design process easy to fail. The second contradiction, the “problematic user service design process”. Cross-domain process, technology vendors and medical institutions have different culture on working awareness, and expect to achieve the goal. Make the process prone to conflicts, difficult to achieve the objective.

This research apply acitivity theory reflecting the social cultural perpective to provide an analysis telehealthcare service design patterns. It enhances the understanding of services design through a higher perpective. In conclusion, we provide some suggestions to help to improve the efficacy of services design on the telehealthcare. It is summarized including service design team cooperation consensus, user evaluation test consistency, service design process improvement, communication of professional knowledge and cross-domain cooperation optimization.