標題: 探討醫管實習體驗價值、實習滿意度與專業發展企圖之關係

關鍵字: 實習體驗價值 實習滿意度; 專業發展企圖; 體驗經濟

摘要: 目的:實習課程提供學生嘗試生涯選擇的體驗歷程,實習體驗的內涵對於實習成效與學生未來發展企圖之影響乃有值得探討之處。本研究乃探討實習設計特徵、實習體驗價值與實習滿意度及醫管專業發展企圖之關連。

方法:本研究採用問卷調查法,透過結構式問卷進行資料收集,研究對象為完成2018年實習課程之醫管系大學部及碩士班學生。樣本蒐集分為兩個階段,第一部份為南部某科技大學學生,收案期間為107年11月至12月,有效回收率79.2%;第二部份為方便抽樣,收案期間為108年5月,樣本來源為參與108年玉山研討會之各校醫管相關學系學生,有效回收率100%。統計分析方法使用描述性統計、獨立樣本t檢定、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森相關分析、多元線性複迴歸分析、中介分析等。

結果:本研究共收回259份問卷,整體而言受訪者對於本次實習體驗評價分數中偏高(效用價值5.23分、情感價值5.09分)。探討影響體驗價值的因素中,「效用價值」部分,「目前學制」(p值<0.001)、「居住區域」(p值<0.05)、「實習區域」(p值<0.05),皆有顯著影響;在「情感價值」部分,僅有「大學系統」(p值<0.05)有顯著影響。透過多元線性複迴歸分析結果顯示影響醫管專業發展企圖的因素包含「目前學制」、「實習區域」、「部門選擇」、「體驗價值」、與「實習滿意度」。經中介分析後發現,效用價值與醫管專業發展企圖之間存在部分中介效果,情感價值則與醫管專業發展企圖呈現完全中介效果。

結論:體驗價值為影響實習滿意度與醫管專業發展企圖之重要影響因素,建議在實習教學設計上,能增加學生主動參與實習設計,以提高實習課程個人化程度。其次建議加入質性訪談,探討學生實習體驗價值之發展歷程。本研究亦依據研究提出相關政策與管理建議,以供後續各界參考之用。

Objective: Internship is a simulation course providing students to experience their career decision making. It thus have its importance finding the connections between the contents of experiential value on internship and students’ attempts on future career development. The research purpose is to explore the relationships among experience value of healthcare administration’s internship, internship satisfaction, and career development attempts.

Methods: We conducted a cross-sectional survey research with data collection been carried out by a structured questionnaire. The research subjects were university students who completed the 2018-year internship course. Data collection was divided into two parts. The first part was the census method, the collection period was from November to December 2018. The sample source was a case university students in southern Taiwan with the 79.2% response rate. The second part is a convenient sampling which the participants students are those who attending the “2019 International Conference on Hierarchically Integrated Healthcare System” on May 26, 2019 (with 100%response rate). Follow-up statistics were used descriptive analysis, one way ANOVA, and T-test, Pearson correlation analysis, and multiple linear regression analysis, and mediation analysis.

RESULTS: A total of 259 participants completed the questionnaire. Over all, the students’ internship experience value was evaluated as level of good to great (utility value as 5.23 and emotional value as 5.09). Factors affecting experiential value vary by the two sub-constructs. Factors affecting “utility value” are statistically significant with “current system of university (p-value=0.001)”, "residential area (p-value=0.05)”, "internship area (p-value=0.05)”; Otherwise, factor affecting “emotional value” includes only the "degree within which university system (p-value=0.05)”. With multiple linear regression analysis, factors affecting “students’ career development attempts" are statistically significant with "current system of university”, "internship area", "sector selection in internship". Furthermore, with mediation analysis, we found that the relationship between “utility value” and “students’ career development attempts” can be partially mediated by “internship satisfaction”; meanwhile, the relationship between “utility value” and “students’ career development attempts” can be fully mediated by.

Conclusion: Based on the finding that experiential value plays an important role among the relationships of internship satisfaction and students’ career development attempts, we suggest that improving the students’ involvement to enhance the personalization of internship instructional design. Next, we suggest that conduct an qualitative research to further explore the pattern under internship’s experiential value. Finally, we provide several suggestions for further research and policy making.