標題: 獨立藥局員工教育訓練:針對糖尿病疾病知識與注射器材訓練結果之研究

關鍵字: 糖尿病 糖尿病用藥 糖尿病注射器具; 糖尿病飲食

摘要: 糖尿病是國人位居十大死因之ㄧ,每年近萬人因糖尿病死亡,根據國民健康署統計,全國約有200多萬名糖尿病的病友,且每年以25,000名的速度持續增加,糖尿病及其所引發的併發症影響國人健康不容小覷,醫療負擔相當龐大。糖尿病的控制絕大部分跟飲食習慣、常規用藥的用法有極大的關聯,在我國醫藥分業制度下,患者在社區藥局領藥的比例逐年增加,透過社區藥局的衛教並落實患者正確的使用糖尿病用藥與糖尿病注射器材是非常重要的。

獨立社區藥局的教育訓練不像大型連鎖藥局或小型區域連鎖藥局有系統且有效率,若能以有效的教育訓練來提升員工個人之專業發展並且有效的幫助患者與家屬,使其縮短病程與改善照護品質,進而提升社區藥局形象亦有助之發展。

以前後測方式了解社區藥局藥師助理及藥師對於糖尿病用藥、飲食、注射器材使用等糖尿病相關照護能力之檢視。本研究所參與測試之獨立藥局大約12間,總參與人數約59人,含藥事人員與非藥事人員。無預先告知狀況下進行前測,之後依測驗結果最不足之處邀請相關專業人員進行教育訓練,於訓練完後約2個月再進行後測,並分析前後測之結果。

前測結果顯示飲食分辨與攝取是藥師助理最不足之處,注射器材的注意事項與細節是藥師最不足之處,依據這些結果進行教育訓練。教育訓練之

後之結果呈現有顯明改善,顯示持續教育對於獨立經營之社區藥局藥師及藥師助理之專業形象具有提升功能,期望進一步吸引忠實客群及成為有效管理社區藥局之策略,最終可望延伸類似訓練模式作為獨立藥局的專業教育訓練素材。

Diabetes is one of the top ten causes of death in Taiwan. Nearly 10,000 people die from diabetes every year. According to the National Health Service, there are more than 2 million patients with diabetes in the country, and the rate is increasing at a rate of 25,000 per year. The medical burden raised from cares of diabetes and its complications is heavy. The blood sugar control of diabetes relies on eating behavior and medicine compliance. Under the current medical system, the proportion of patients obtain their prescribed medicine in community pharmacies has been increased year by year. Proper use of anti-diabetic medicine and injection of insulin by the diabetes patients are then the important tasks for the community pharmacies.

The continuous training of independent community pharmacies is not as systematic and efficient as chain pharmacy stores. If an effective education or training program can be employed to enhance the professional development of employees, it will not only help patients and/or their families but also shorten the duration of disease course. The course of the disease and the improvement of the quality of care, and thus the image of the community pharmacy, will also help to develop.

Pre-test and post-test methods were used to understand the knowledge of pharmaceutical care of pharmacists in the 12 independent community pharmacy stores, including diabetes medication, diet, injection equipment and other diabetes-related care capabilities. A total participants were 59 people, including pharmacy and non-pharmacy personnel. The pre-test was carried out without any prior notice. After the test, relevant professionals were invited to conduct educational training according to the poorest scores. About 2 months later, a post-test was performed and the results of the pre-test are analyzed.

The pre-test results showed that food resource and intake quantity were the most insufficiency for the pharmacy assistances, whereas the precautions and uses details of injection equipment were the poorest issues for pharmacists. After training and professional education, the post-test showed much more improvement. This showed that continuing education was a useful means to improve the professional image of the pharmacists in the independent community pharmacy stores. It may also expect to further attract loyal customers and become a strategy for effective management of community pharmacies. Consequently, by extending similar training modes as a professional education training material for the independent pharmacy to maintain their professional.