標題: 以社會網絡分析方法探討臺南景點之網絡關係

關鍵字: 社會網絡分析 景點 旅遊路線 social network attraction sightseeing route

摘要: 本研究旨在探討臺南之觀光旅遊發展,研究內容分成兩個部份,第一部份為臺南旅遊人次分析,第二部份為旅遊景點網絡分析。

首先利用臺南市觀光旅遊局所統計的景點旅遊人次,來說明近年來臺南知名景點的旅遊人次變化。研究發現:南鯤鯓代天府、麻豆代天府和赤崁樓為全臺南旅遊景點總人次的前三名,顯示宗教類景點是最受遊客青睞類型;再將臺南景點分為宗教類景點、藝術類景點、遊憩類景點三類,宗教類景點的第一名為南鯤鯓代天府,藝術類景點的第一名為奇美博物館,遊憩類景點的第一名為關子嶺溫泉區;而近年來人次增長最多的是遊憩類景點的北門遊客中心。

其次,本研究應用社會網絡分析探討政府推薦的臺南旅遊路線。本研究選取臺南市政府觀光旅遊局所推薦的23個行程,運用UCINET來建立出遊憩景點的社會網絡圖,並計算景點之間的接近中心性與中介中心性,以瞭解各景點在各個旅遊路線中之代表性,再與第一階段之實際狀況比較後,提出改善之建議。

透過本研究之研究成果,可充分瞭解目前臺南市之熱門景點及彼此間之網絡連結性,本研究所提出之建議可協助公部門進行資源分配及後續遊程設計調整之參考。

This study was aimed to investigate the development of tourism in Tainan. This study comprised two parts, including an analysis of the number of visitors to Tainan and a network analysis of tourist attractions.

Firstly, based on the statistics released by Tourism Bureau of Tainan City Government, this study explained the changes in the number of visitors to famous tourist attractions in recent years. Results showed that Nankunshen Daitan Temple, Madou Daitan Temple, and Chihkan Tower are the top three tourist attractions in terms of the total number of visitors, suggesting that the religious type of attractions is relatively more popular among tourists. This study further classified tourist attractions into three groups, including religious, artistic, and recreational. Nankunshen Daitan Temple ranked first in the religious group, Chimei Museum was at the top in the artistic group, and Guanziling Hot Spring Area topped the recreational group. In terms of tourism growth, Beimen Visitor Center enjoyed the largest growth in the number of visitors over the past years.

Secondly, this study applied social network analysis to investigate the sightseeing routes recommended by the government. A total of 23 itineraries recommended Tourism Bureau of Tainan City Government were included in the analysis. Using UCINET as the instrument, this study created the social network diagram of tourist attractions and calculated the closeness centrality and betweenness centrality between tourist attractions to understand the representativeness of each tourist attraction of each sightseeing route. Further, this study compared the analysis results with the actual status obtained in the first stage and then proposed suggestions for improvement.

This study utilized UCINET, the most widely adopted software for social network analysis, to draw a relationship network of tourist attractions with data arrays. The relations between tourist attractions were determined based on collected sightseeing routes. In the relationship matrix, 1 indicates presence of a link between two tourist attractions, and 0 indicates absence of a link between two tourist attractions. Based on the matrix, this study used the centrality metric to calculate degree centrality, closeness centrality, and betweenness centrality of each tourist attraction for further discussion and analysis.

The results offered insights into the network connectivity between popular tourist attractions in Tainan City and might be helpful for the public department in allocation of resources and adjustment of suggested itineraries.