Title: 醫院安全領導與安全行為之研究 -以南部某醫院為例

Keywords: 安全領導 安全行為 轉換型安全領導

Abstract: 依據財團法人醫院評鑑暨醫療品質策進會(Joint Commission of Taiwan)統計,台灣地區每年因醫療不良事件而受到傷害的人數約為6,000至20,000之間,這凸顯出醫療體系護理人員之安全管理的急迫性;因此積極推動安全領導,追求卓越安全行為,是醫療體系護理人員共同的目標。本研究藉由文獻回顧,共整理出6個安全領導向度與2個安全行為向度,據此發展出現況問卷。

研究個案以台灣某醫療體系護理人員為對象,進而深入探討安全領導與安全行為之現況。發現年齡、工作年資、職稱、服務單位,對於安全領導及安全行為表現上皆有顯著差異;護理人員之「轉換型安全領導」及「交易型安全領導」均對「安全行為」各變項間皆呈顯著正相關;護理人員之「轉換型安全領導」影響「安全行為」優於「交易型安全領導」影響「安全行為」。

According to statistics from the Joint Commission of Taiwan, the number of people who are harmed due to medical adverse events in Taiwan ranged from 6,000 to 20,000 every year, showing the urgency in safety management for medical staff. Therefore, active promotion of safety leadership and pursuing excellent safety behavior are common goals for medical staff. In this study, we carried out a literature review and compiled 6 safety leadership dimensions and 2 safety behavior dimensions to develop a current status questionnaire.

The subjects of this study are nursing staff from a certain medical system in Taiwan who are used for an in-depth examination of the current status of safety leadership and safety behavior. We found that age, years of work experience, job title, and service attention show significant differences in safety leadership and safety behavior. Transformational safety leadership and transactional safety leadership in nursing staff both showed significant positive correlation with various variables in safety behavior. The effects of safety behavior by transformational safety leadership are greater than the effects of transactional safety leadership on safety behavior in nursing staff.