標題: 油畫畫室有機溶劑暴露評估 - 以無味松節油為例

關鍵字: 室內空氣品質 油畫 有機溶劑; 暴露評估; Indoor Air Quality; Oil Painting; Organic Solvent; Odorless Turpentine; Exposure Assessment

摘要: 油畫創作過程會使用到不同用途的畫用油,但畫家常習慣於畫用油氣味而忽略其潛在健康危害。暴露於市售「無味松節油」可能會感到噁心、睏倦、眩暈,嚴重者會損傷肺臟、抑制中樞神經等。目前針對於油畫畫室的有機溶劑暴露相關研究相當稀少,因此本研究針對使用無味松節油之油畫畫室,探討揮發的VOCs濃度及場所中通風的狀況,並提供室內空氣品質改善之建議。

本研究選擇一畫室,同時使用針頭捕集採樣器(NTS)與NIOSH 1501建議方法之採樣器配戴在同一畫家進行個人暴露採樣,並比較兩種採樣方法測得之異十二烷濃度。本研究共計進行六次採樣,每次採樣時間為09:30 ~ 12:00,採樣對象為油畫老師及學習油畫之學生。採樣期間同時量測及記錄畫室中出入口風速、及溫度,並觀察人員活動情形及兩種室內通風模式(開門+冷氣;排風扇+冷氣)。

無味松節油蒸氣採樣分析顯示,畫用油產生有機溶劑蒸氣之主要成分為2,2,4,6,6-五甲基庚烷 (2,2,4,6,6-Pentamethylheptane),又稱異十二烷 (Isododecane)。繪畫過程中,畫家個人暴露異十二烷的平均濃度為0.83±0.32 ppm (採樣方法:NTS;通風模式:開門+冷氣);3.10±1.61 ppm (NTS;排風扇+冷氣);0.66±0.32 ppm (NIOSH 1501建議方法;開門+冷氣);1.83±0.64 ppm (NIOSH 1501建議方法;排風扇+冷氣)。畫室中之區域採樣,NTS採樣測得的異十二烷平均濃度為1.62 ppm;以NIOSH 1501建議方法測得的異十二烷平均濃度為0.72 ppm。不管是個人或區域採樣,NTS採樣測得之VOC濃度皆高於NIOSH 1501建議方法。

本研究發現於畫室通風換氣率較低之關門(開排風扇+冷氣)狀態下,畫家暴露異十二烷的平均濃度及室內二氧化碳濃度皆高於通風換氣率較高之畫室開門(開冷氣)之情況。為避免畫家暴露於濃度過高之畫油VOCs,建議畫室仍須維持足夠的通風換氣率,以確保畫家能在安全健康的場所中繪畫。

In the process of oil painting creation, painting oils for different purposes will be used. Painters are often accustomed to the smell of oil used to paint, thus ignoring their potential health hazards. Exposure to commercially available "odorless turpentine" may make the painter feel nausea, drowsiness, and dizziness. In severe cases, it may damage the lungs and inhibit the central nervous system. At present, there are very few studies on the exposure of organic solvents in oil painting studios. Therefore, the purpose of this study was to explore VOC concentrations and ventilation conditions in an oil painting studio using odorless turpentine, and to provide recommendations for improving indoor air quality.

In this study, both the needle trap sampler (NTS) and the sampler of NIOSH 1501 recommended method were worn with the same painter to perform personal exposure sampling. The differences in the concentration of isododecane measured by the two sampling methods were compared. This study conducted a total of six samplings. Each sampling time was from 09:30 to 12:00. The sample subjects were oil painting teacher and students studying oil painting. The inlet and outlet wind speed, and the temperature in the studio were simultaneously measured and recorded during the sampling period. In addition, personnel activities and two indoor ventilation modes (open door + air-conditioning; exhaust fan + air-conditioning) were also observed.

The quantitative analysis of odorless turpentine vapor showed that the main component of the organic solvent vapor produced by painting oil was 2,2,4,6,6-pentamethylpenane, also known as isododocane. During the painting process, the average concentration of the painter's personal exposure to isododecane was 0.83±0.32 ppm (sampling method: NTS; ventilation mode: open door + air-conditioning); 3.10±1.61 ppm (NTS; exhaust fan + air-conditioning); 0.66±0.32 ppm (NIOSH 1501 recommended method; open door + air-conditioning); 1.83 ± 0.64 ppm (NIOSH 1501 recommended method; exhaust fan + air-conditioning). For regional sampling in the oil painting studio, the average concentrations of isododecane measured by the NTS and NIOSH 1501 method were 1.62 ppm and 0.72 ppm, respectively. Regardless of individual or regional sampling, the VOC concentrations measured by NTS were higher than those measured by the NIOSH 1501 recommended method.

The study found that the average concentration of isododecane exposed by the painter and indoor carbon dioxide concentration in the oil painting studio with low ventilation rate (close door + exhaust fan + air-conditioning) were higher than those in the oil painting studio with high ventilation rate (open door + air-conditioning). In order to prevent painters from being exposed to high VOC concentrations emitted from painting oil, it is recommended that the studio still need to maintain adequate ventilation to ensure that painters can paint in safe and healthy places.