標題: 瞭解民眾從醫療院所的現金繳費轉換為醫療行動支付之意圖:以推-拉-錨定遷移架構之觀點

關鍵字: 醫療行動支付 現金支付; 推-拉-錨定模型; 科技接受; 轉換行為; Medical mobile payment; Cash payment; Push-pull-mooring model; Technology acceptance; Switching behavior

摘要: 有鑑於行動科技的快速發展以及智慧型手機的日益普及,為醫療院所開創新的支付解決方案並提供加值性服務予顧客。尤其醫療行動支付(Applications,簡稱Apps)讓病患以更有效率的方式,可隨時隨地使用自己的手機支付醫療費用。儘管實務界強調醫療行動支付為醫療院所提供服務流程解決方案,但整體採用率仍然很低。回顧過去相關文獻主要探討影響行動支付的採用和使用的因素,但這些研究主要以一般消費者觀點來探討,而無法充分解釋民眾對於從現金支付醫療費用到醫療行動支付的轉換行為。有鑑於此,為深入瞭解民眾對醫療行動支付Apps轉換行為的影響因素,本研究提出醫療行動支付使用者轉換行為之研究模型,以推-拉-錨定遷移模型架構,整合創新擴散理論和現況偏差理論之觀點,瞭解促進和抑制民眾轉換使用醫療行動支付Apps的影響因素。因此,本研究旨在探討影響使用者從現金支付轉換為醫療行動支付Apps的推力、拉力及錨定因素。本研究採用實證研究方法,以年齡20歲以上民眾為研究對象進行問卷調查,並以結構方程模式進行資料分析來驗證研究模型變數間的因果關係。綜言之,本研究成果不僅能提供醫院管理者選擇適當的推廣策略,也可促進行銀行業者、軟體開發者及政府機構來擬定醫療行動支付的行銷及管理策略,並增?學術界對個人採用創新行動科技之相關研究。

The rapid evolution of mobile technologies and the increasing diffusion of smartphones have provided significant opportunities for hospitals to create new payment solutions and offer value-added services to their customers. Medical mobile payment applications (Apps) allow patients to pay for healthcare expenses via their smartphones both anytime and anywhere in a more efficient and cost-effective manner. Although some practitioners emphasize the opportunities that medical mobile payment Apps offer to hospitals, their overall adoption rate remains low. Several prior studies have focused on which factors impact both the adoption and use of mobile payments; however, these studies have concentrated on the impact of general consumer aspects and therefore are insufficient for fully explaining medical mobile payment Apps’ users’ switching behaviors. To comprehensively understand various factors that are associated with such Apps and those factors’ effects on users’ switching behaviors, this study proposed a preliminary model and highlighted its facilitating and impeding factors by synthesizing prior findings from the innovation diffusion and resistance-to-change literatures using the recently proposed push-pull-mooring migration framework as a bridge between these two literatures. Thus, this study aimed to explore the push, pull, and mooring factors that influence users’ intentions to switch from incumbent cash payments to medical mobile payment Apps. This theoretical model was empirically validated via survey data from Taiwanese citizens of at least 20 years of age, and the structural equation model was used to examine the data. The results of this study provide useful insights that can not only help hospital managers choose an appropriate promotion strategy but also enables mobile phone manufacturers, bankers, software developers, and government agencies to develop and appropriate their own marketing and administrative strategies for the future. Furthermore, it provides grounds for a model of innovative mobile technology adoption, which can serve as the starting point for future research in this relatively unexplored yet potentially fertile area of research.