標題: 細胞修護機能性植萃及其奈米乳液配方開發

關鍵字: 紫外線 植萃 奈米乳液; 抗老化 ultraviolet plant extracts nanoemulsions anti-aging

摘要: 隨著醫療科技進步,人類平均壽命提高,台灣正邁向高齡化社會,而對抗老化的醫藥品及醫 學美容市場更是蓬勃發展。根據國際市場調查顯示,受到綠色風潮、健康生活及環境意識等影響, 天然、安全、有效成分已躍居市場需求及產業發展主流。環境中紫外線、致癌物質和慢性炎症等, 會引起細胞損傷,增加突變率及癌症罹患風險。紫外線是引起皮膚損傷及老化最主要的原因,紫 外線刺激會引發皮膚紅腫、色素沉著及老化,甚至會引發免疫系統受損及皮膚癌發生機率,因此 發展出預防老化及治療皮膚癌方法為一重要課題。本實驗室已建立天然物生物活性篩選平台及包 覆活性成分奈米組成產品之開發。本計晝擬協助廠家開發台灣在地農作物,探討植萃是否具避免 因紫外線及活性氧化物質造成之細胞損傷,促進細胞保護、修復及抗皺效能,以此結果作為產品 開發添加比例之依據;並以奈米乳液作為植萃活性組成載體以增強其經皮能力,及避免活性物質 暴露在大氣中之失活或是降低效能問題。期望透過此計晝能協助產業提升自我原料及產品開發能 力,創造價值與具競爭力的自有品牌。

Taiwan has become an aging society because of medical science and technology improved and people's average life span is increased. The need for aesthetic medicine of anti-aging has become more and more massive. According to international market survey, more and more people concerned with the natural and safety of raw material. Cell damage, mutation and incidence of skin cancer induced by ultraviolet radiation (UV), carcinogen and chronic inflammation and UV is a main reason to cause skin injury and aging. UV irradiation on the skin caused skin erythema, pigmentation, aging, and even caused damage to the skin immune system and increased incidence of skin cancer. Thus, it is an important issue to develop a way to prevent aging and cure for skin cancer. In our laboratory, we have established the systems to bioactivity screen of natural products and develop of nanovesicles for encapsulating extracts. In this project, we attempt to help agriculture of Taiwan development and we assess the potential of plant extracts in cell protection, cell repair and anti-wrinkle against UV and reactive oxygen species damage. We also consult the results to develop functional products. Otherwise, the plant extracts is incorporated in nanoemulsion and the transdermal effectives and bioactivities are measured. We expect that this project can improve industry efficiency and productivity and create a competitive own brand.