標題: 臺南市善化區護理之家從業人員對生物醫療事業廢棄物之認識及管理分析

關鍵字: 生物醫療事業廢棄物 護理之家 bio-medical waste; Nursing home

摘要: 近年來由於生育率下降與預期壽命延長,使得全球幼年人口持續減少、老年人口持續增加。且政府大力推動老年照護之相關政策,老人照護之相關機構因而如雨後春筍般的設立。臺南市善化區65歲以上之老年人口比例未因台南科學園區設立引進大批年輕科技從業人口而下降,因而設立「永達醫療社團法人附設永善護理之家」、「開元護理之家」及「永安護理之家」等3間護理之家提供老人照護相關需求。

本研究調查該區護理之家醫療廢棄物管理概況,並提出相關提升管理成效及建議。除以問卷方式調查該地護理之家人員對於醫療廢棄物之認識、管理的狀況及分析人員組成外,並利用單因子變異數分析法(One-way Anova)進行分析。

結果顯示,不同機構及不同教育程度下,各族群對於醫療廢棄物之認知具有顯著差異,但該區護理之家之人員對於醫療廢棄物及管理皆有基本之認識,3間護理之家人員平均得分分別為7、8.92及6.46。醫療廢棄物之處置態度及各項建議措施方面,各族群間並無顯著差異,且有意願執行並落實醫療廢棄物管理作為及各項改善措施。建議主管機關、目地事業機關及醫療院所仍需定期辦理教育訓練,使人員更加了解並健全醫療廢棄物管理制度。最終結合所屬機關各部門,依人員背景特性建立獎懲制度,降低醫療廢棄物所造成之危害及增進醫療機構之開源節流,朝永續經營管理目標邁進。

The appropriate management of biomedical waste is the principal policy objective of the Environmental Protection Administration of the Executive Yuan of R.O.C. (Taiwan). Environment and human are affected seriously by manufacturing, recycling and final treating process of biomedical waste (medical waste). It will lead to human who contact biomedical waste during the treatment get infection of blood-related diseases, such as hepatitis B, hepatitis C and human immunodeficiency virus (HIV). It is important that establish the appropriate management of biomedical waste.

Owing to the decreasing of the fertility rate and extending of the life expectancy in recent years, youth population has been decreased and elderly population has been increased, continuously. Therefore, the government has vigorous been to promote policy of Geriatrics care.

Because the ratio of the elderly population has not been decreasing by a large number of young technology-employed, there are three nursing homes including "Yondsin Nursing Home of Yong Da Hospital", "Kaiyuan Care Center" and "Yunan Nursing Home" in Shanhua District of Tainan City where is near by the Tainan Science-based Industrial Park to provide the servicing of Geriatrics care. The study not only investigated the management of biomedical waste and put forward the suggestion to improve the efficiency of management, but also designed questionnaire to survey the biomedical waste condition of the awareness and management. In addition to analyze composition of human, the study also utilized One-way Anova to analyze with different variables.

According to the results, although there was a significant difference in the perception of medical waste among different groups and educational levels, the empolyees of nursing home in the region have a basic awareness about medical waste and its management. The average score of 3 nursing homes were 7, 8.92 and 6.46. There is no significant difference of attitudes and recommended practice with medical waste, however, there is a willingness to implement the management and various improved measures of medical waste. It will should be to conduct training to make the employees getting further understand and improving the management system of medical wastes.

In combination with different departments, including the administrative department, the medical department, and the occupational safety and environmental management departments, different reward and punishment systems are established according to different personnel backgrounds. Not only reduce the harm caused by medical waste, but also open source and reduce expenditure and move towards sustainable management.