Title: 從創新擴散與創新抵制觀點探討影響護理資訊系統使用意圖之研究

Keywords: 護理資訊系統 創新擴散; 創新抵制; Nursing Information System; Innovation diffusion; Innovation resistance

Abstract: 透過資訊科技導入來獲取即時準確的高照護品質並改善經營效率,進而增進醫院競爭優勢,己是醫療機構發展的趨勢。資訊科技帶來的優點有降低醫療成本、簡化工作流程、改進醫療服務品質並減少錯誤率等,但相對的資訊科技也帶來壓力與改變,如使用電腦能力不足產生科技恐懼、改變護理人員慣有的工作習性,引發新的學習適應等。此外,護理業務所涉及的範圍廣闊且繁瑣,即使新導入的護理資訊系統有諸多優點,在推行使用時仍會出現抱怨與消極抵制。因此同時考量護理人員對護理資訊系統「接受」與「抵制」之態度,本研究根據Rogers (2003)「創新擴散」與Ram & Sheth(1989)所提「創新抵制」之觀點,來探討影響護理人員「護理資訊系統使用意圖」的相關因素。

方法

研究採橫斷式紙本問卷調查方式進行資料蒐集,研究問卷內容分為「創新擴散」與「創新抵制」兩個構念,於2018年4月至5月進行問卷發放,以南部某區域教學醫院有操作使用護理資訊系統者,研究共發出142份問卷,扣除內容不完整問卷,總計有效問卷為140份(有效問卷率98.6%)。透過問卷調查法,收集問卷進行量化統計分析。研究使用因素分析以確認所提研究模式之建構效度,再以描述性統計分析、單因子變異數分析及階層迴歸分析,來實證本研究所提?之假說與相關探討。

結果

階層迴歸分析後發現,創新擴散構面除相對優勢對護理人員護理資訊系統使用意圖有顯著影響外,其餘構面相容性、複雜性、可試驗性及可觀察性則未有顯著影響。而在創新抵制方面,使用障礙對護理資訊系統使用意圖有顯著負向影響,價值障礙、風險障礙、傳統障礙及形象障礙則未有顯著影響。

結論

綜合研究結果顯示,護理人員對護理資訊系統的使用,最在乎的是系統可否提升工作時效性與提升醫療照護的正確性,讓護理人員可以更準確無誤地完成工作;而在系統操作上,護理人員對網路穩定性是否容易當機、運行速度及操作流程的易用性可否輕鬆掌握護理資訊系統並完成工作,也是相當關注與擔憂,因此醫院應設法減緩或消除護理人員對使用資訊系統之心理障礙與心?壓?,提高資訊系統品質與滿意度,增加護理人員使用護理資訊系統的接受態度與使用意圖。相信本研究之成果,能作為醫院推動行動電子資訊系統之參考。

Background and objective

It is the trend of medical institutions to obtain real-time and accurate high quality of care and improve the efficiency of management through the introduction of information technology to enhance the competitive advantage of hospitals. Information technology has the advantages of reducing medical costs, simplifying workflow, improving the quality of medical services and reducing error rates. However, the relative information technology also brings pressure and changes, such as the lack of computer skills to generate technological fear, change the habitual work habits of nurses, and new learning adaptations. In addition, the nursing business involves a wide range and tedious, even if the new introduced nursing information system has many advantages, there will still be complaints and negative resistance in the implementation of the use. Therefore, considering the attitude of nurses toward "acceptance" and "resistance" of nursing information system, this study explored the factors influencing nurses'intention to use nursing information system according to the "innovation diffusion" of Rogers (2003) and "innovation resistance" of Ram & Sheth (1989).

Method

In this study, a cross-sectional questionnaire was adopted to collect data, the content of the research questionnaire is "innovation diffusion" and "innovation resistance" two theories. The questionnaire was issued from April to May in 2018.A total of 142 questionnaires were sent out to those who operated the nursing information system in a teaching hospital in the southern region. The total valid questionnaires were 140 ( 98.6%) excluding incomplete questionnaires.Taking the clinical nursing staff in a regional teaching hospital in the south, using the nursing information system, and collecting questionnaires for quantitative statistic analysis by questionnaire survey. To confirm the constructive validity of the proposed research model, and to analyze the hypothesis and the related discussion by analyzing the variance analysis and the stratum regression analysis.

Result

There is a significant correlation between the use of the nursing information system and the image obstacle, then after the analysis of the stratum regression analysis, the innovation diffusion In addition to the comparative advantage, there was significant influence on the intention of nursing information system, but the concept compatibility ,complexity, test and observation were not significant influence.

Conclusion

The results of the study show that the nursing staff's use of the nursing information system, the most concern is whether the system can improve the effectiveness of the work and improve the accuracy of medical care, so that the nursing staff to complete the work more accurately; in the system operation, let the nurses to know is network stability easy to crash? Operating speed and ease of use of operating procedure whether t the nursing staff can easily grasp the nursing information system and complete the work, but also a considerable concern and concern, so the hospital should try to reduce or eliminate the psychological barriers and psychological pressure of the use of information systems.Improve information system quality and satisfaction, increasing the use of nursing staff Acceptance attitude and use intention of nursing information system. It is believed that the results of this study can be used as a reference for the hospital serve as a reference for hospitals to promote mobile electronic information systems.