標題: 台南地區秋冬兩季大氣生物氣膠之研究

關鍵字: 生物危害 空氣品質指標; 細懸浮微粒; 臭氧; Biohazard; Air quality index; Fine particles; Ozone

摘要: 近年空氣汙染嚴重,而秋、冬正是台灣空氣品質惡化的季節。為避免室外工作者遭受空氣中微生物的危害,因此本研究針對秋、冬兩季生物氣膠與相關空氣參數進行探討。期能瞭解台南地區大氣生物性污染物特性及其影響因子,並提出可行的室外工作者保護建議,供雇主及工作者作為大氣生物氣膠暴露之職業安全衛生管理的參考。

本研究首先利用六階生物氣膠採樣器、粉塵粒徑分析儀及風速計,從2017年9月至2018年2月於台南秋、冬兩季,採集及監測大氣中的細菌、真菌、PM1、PM2.5、PM10、溫度、相對濕度、風速,並蒐集同時間環保署台南空氣品質監測站的臭氧濃度及AQI。其次探討生物氣膠濃度與粒徑分布及各因子之季節差異。最後再利用SPSS統計軟體進行生物氣膠與各因子間的相關性分析。

研究結果顯示,兩季細菌生物氣膠濃度並無顯著差異,但冬季真菌濃度顯著高於秋季,且細、真菌生物氣膠粒徑分佈皆主要於在1 ~ 2 μm以下。冬季微粒濃度顯著高於秋季,且兩季微粒分佈主要以細微粒為主。除冬季真菌外,兩季細、真菌生物氣膠濃度與微粒質量濃度具有顯著正相關,而與溫度及臭氧呈顯著負相關。細、真菌生物氣膠在冬季與風速呈顯著正相關,而只在秋季與相對濕度有顯著正相關。

由於兩季細、真菌生物氣膠濃度與AQI皆無顯著相關,AQI並不合適直接作為生物性污染物危害的預警指標。因生物氣膠濃度大多與懸浮微粒質量濃度及臭氧濃度呈正相關及負相關,因此建議雇主仍依照勞動部提供的「因應大氣中空氣品質惡化勞工危害預防指引」來保護室外工作者。

Air pollution has been serious in recent years. Autumn and winter are the seasons of deteriorating air quality in Taiwan. In order to avoid outdoor workers suffering from the harm of airborne microorganisms, this study aims to explore bioaerosols in autumn and winter and the related air parameters that may affect the biological aerosols. We hope to understand the characteristics and influencing factors of atmospheric biological pollutants in Tainan area and put forward feasible protection suggestions for outdoor workers, which can be used as a reference for employers and workers in occupational safety and health management of bioaerosol exposure.

Firstly, the six-stage bioaerosol sampler, particle size analyzer, and anemometer were used to sample and monitor atmospheric bacteria, fungi, PM1, PM2.5, PM10, temperature, relative humidity, and wind speed from September 2017 to February 2018 in autumn and winter of Tainan. Simultaneously, ozone concentration and AQI, which were monitored by Tainan’s air quality monitoring station, were collected from Taiwan Environmental Protection Administration. Secondly, the seasonal differences of bioaerosol concentration, particle size distribution, and each monitored parameter were discussed. Finally, the correlation analysis between bioaerosols and each air parameter was carried out by using SPSS software.

The result shows that there was no significant difference in the concentration of bacterial bioaerosols between the two seasons. However, the fungal bioaerosol concentration in winter is significantly higher than that in autumn. The size distribution of bacterial and fungal bioaerosols is mainly below 1~2 μm. The particle concentration in winter is significantly higher than that in autumn, and the particle distribution in the two seasons is dominated by fine particles. Except for winter fungi, the concentrations of two-season bacterial and fungal bioaerosols are positively correlated with PM, but negatively correlated with temperature and ozone. Bacterial and Fungal bioaerosols have significant positive correlation with wind speed in winter, but only with relative humidity in autumn.

AQI is not suitable to be used as an early-warning index for the hazard prevention of biological pollutants because the concentrations of bacterial and fungal bioaerosols have no significant correlation with AQI in two seasons. As bioaerosol concentration is mostly positively and negatively correlated with PM and ozone concentration, it is recommended that employers continue to protect outdoor workers in accordance with the "Prevention Guidelines for Workplace Hazards in Response to Air Quality Deterioration" provided by the Ministry of Labor.