Title: 鏈孢紅素在人類纖維母細胞中對紫外光誘導膠原蛋白的影響

Keywords: 紫外線 皮膚纖維母細胞; 膠原蛋白; 膠原蛋白降解; Ultraviolet radiation; Human skin fibroblast; Collagen; Collagen degeneration

Abstract: 長期暴露於紫外線(UV)的照射可能會導致皮膚中膠原蛋白的分解與流失進而產生皺紋,加速皮膚光老化的現象。近年來以植物性化學物質(植化素,Phytochemicals)作為抗UV劑為一熱門研究議題。鏈孢紅素(Neurosporene)為蕃茄紅素(Lycopene)之前驅物,為廣泛存在於蔬果及真菌類中的類胡蘿蔔素,相關研究指出,類胡蘿蔔素具有吸收紫外線之能力;因此,本研究使用正常人類纖維母細胞株Detroit 551以紫外線誘發膠原蛋白分解模擬皮膚之光老化模式下,觀察鏈孢紅素對於細胞照射紫外光A後的影響。結果顯示,當鏈孢紅素劑量達20M時,對Detroit 551細胞株不具毒性(p<0.05),近一步研究發現,經由20 J/cm2劑量的紫外光A照射後,在劑量10M的鏈孢紅素對皮膚纖維母細胞中膠原蛋白的產生有顯著增加(p<0.05)。且在細胞分泌丙二醛(Malondialdehyde, MDA)含量及發炎轉錄因子NF-B之表現量有顯著抑制(p<0.05)且具劑量關係。此外,對於細胞所分泌之MMP-2活性也同時具有顯著抑制(p<0.05)與劑量關係。綜合以上結果,在這項研究中,我們分析了鏈孢紅素對細胞活性的影響。此外,在正常纖維母細胞中驗證了鏈孢紅素對照光後膠原蛋白生合成的影響,以及對於紫外光誘發所產生的氧化壓力傷害和膠原蛋白的分解現象具有修復效果,未來可將鏈孢紅素運用於皮膚傷口癒合或美容治療的有效成分之原料。

Prolonged exposure to ultraviolet (UV) radiation may cause decomposition and loss of collagen, and increment of wrinkles, and accelerating the photoaging in the skin. In recent years, the use of phytochemicals as anti-UV agents has become a hot topic of investigation. Neurosporene is a precursor of lycopene, a carotenoid that widely found in fruits, vegetables and fungi. The related studies indicate that carotenoids have the ability to absorb UV. Therefore, this study uses the method of the skin photo-aging pattern by UV-induced collagen decomposition in Detroit 551 (a normal human fibroblasts cell line). We observe the effect of Neurosporene on the irradiation in Detroit 551 with UVA. The results show that while the concentrations of Neurosporene from 2 to 20M, it reveals non-toxicity in Detroit 551 with MTT assay. There is a significant increase in the production of collagen in Detroit 551 with 10M Neurosporene for 24 hours after prior to irradiation with a dose of 20 J/cm2 of UVA. , In addition, the expression of malondialdehyde (MDA) and the expression of inflammatory cytokine NF-B are significantly inhibited by treatment with Neurosporene in a dose-dependent manner. Similarly, it has trend to inhibit the MMP-2 activity after treatment with Neurosporene. Based on the above results, in this study, we monitor the effect of Neurosporene on cell viability and collagen synthesis with or without UVA irradiation evoked oxidative stress injury. Neurosporene may be used as a raw material for active ingredients for skin wound healing or cosmetic photo-aging treatment.