Title: 球形酮對抗黑色素沉澱之功效評估

Keywords: 球形酮 酪胺酸酶 黑色素瘤細胞; 黑色素沉著

Abstract: 茄紅素是人體中主要的類胡蘿蔔素之一,雖然茄紅素研究與功效眾多,但茄紅素的發展目前受到某些限制,例如茄紅素萃取率低,價格昂貴等。因此,開發一具有茄紅素功效、能取代茄紅素並可降低成本的新物質,是一重要課題。球形酮屬於類胡蘿蔔素之一,也是胡蘿蔔素生物合成之中間產物。先前的研究發現真菌中的八氫番茄紅素去飽和酶(PDS)可以在球形酮和茄紅素之間轉換。目前,絕大多數研究都在改進其分析方法,然而很少有文獻討論球形酮對健康照護的影響。在先前的研究中,我們發現球形酮可能具有與茄紅素相似的作用,包括抗氧化、抗炎、抑制黑色素生成。因此,本研究探討球形酮對抗黑色素沉著之功效。我們利用細胞B16-F10細胞黑色素瘤中球形酮的MTT活性測定。此外,我們通過細胞內酪胺酸酶活性測定和MITF分析來研究其可能的潛在機制。結果表明,球形酮在不同濃度2、10和20μM下培養24小時後分別為84、81和79%的MTT活性。並且,球形酮未顯示出細胞毒性。細胞的外觀沒有顯著變化。用300nMα-MSH處理後的細胞黑色素含量顯著增加近三倍。然而,通過給予2和10μM的球形酮,黑色素含量顯著降低。2μM球形酮處理後抑制酪胺酸酶的百分比約為42%。因此,10μM酪胺酸酶抑制百分比約為50%。給予球形酮2和10μM後 MITF產生的有效抑制率分別為78%和84%,低於對照組(α-MSH)。同時,當球形酮濃度2M、10M培養24小時,MDA比對照組相比下降了87%、92%,根據實驗的結果,推測球形酮對黑色素沉著的影響可能會抑制酪胺酸酶、MDA和MITF。

Lycopene is one of the main carotenoids in the human body. Although lycopene has many researches and effects, the development of lycopene is currently limited by certain limitations, such as low extraction rate of lycopene and high price. Therefore, the development of a novel substance that has the efficacy of lycopene, which can replace lycopene and reduce the cost, is an important issue. Spheroidenone is one of the carotenoids and it is also an intermediate product of carotene biosynthesis. Previous studies had found that phytoene desaturase (PDS) in fungi could convert between spheroidenone and lycopene. At present, the vast majority of research is on an improvement of its analytical methods, however few literatures discuss the effects of spheroidenones on healthy care. In the previous study, we e found that spheroidenone may have the similar effects as lycopene, including antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, inhibition of melanogenesis. Therefore, this study mainly investigates the efficacy of spheroidenone on against melanin deposition. We examine the MTT viability assay of spheroidenone in B16-F10 cells, melanoma cells. Furthermore, we study its possible underlying mechanism by the intracellular tyrosinase activity assay and MITF analysis. The results show that the values of MTT viability of spheroidenone in different concentrations at 2, 10, and 20M are 84, 81, and 79%, respectively after 24 hours. Hence, spheroidenone reveals no cytotoxicity. There is no significant change in the appearance of the cells. The melanin content of the cells after treatment with 300 nM -MSH increased significantly nearly three times. However, the melanin content is significantly reduced by giving the spheroidenone at 2 and 10 M. The percentage of tyrosinase inhibitionafter treatment with 2 M spheroidenone is about 42%. Consequently, the percentage of tyrosinase inhibition at 10 M is about 50%. The values of the effective inhibition rate of MITF production after giving spheroidenone at 2 and 10 M are respectively 78% and 84%, which are lower than that of the control group (-MSH). Meanwhile, the spheroidenone can significantly inhibit the production of MDA at 2 M and 10 M for incubation 24 hours. The percentage of MDA inhibition are 84 % and 92%. According to experiment results, Speculation the effect of spheroidenone on pigmentation may inhibit tyrosinase, MDA, and MITF.