標題: 柴油管線洩漏污染風險評估方法之探討

關鍵字: 生物堆肥法 化學氧化法; 風險評估

摘要: 隨著工商業快速的發展,對於能源的需求日漸提高,不但各種油品使用頻繁,亦伴隨著各種污染事件的發生。在台灣有超過4000公里以上的地下油品輸送管線,而各個石化工廠內還有不計其數的地下油品輸送管線,因此造成洩漏污染事件時有所聞,這些污染不僅危害民眾健康及周遭生活環境,且影響土地的正常使用。

本研究旨在蒐集高雄市某石化工廠兩處因地下管線洩漏造成的柴油污染整治成功案例資料,其中A場址有「限期採取適當措施改善場址」的時間壓力,B場址的柴油污染濃度較高,雖無改善污染期限的時間壓力,但有地下水污染問題,故場址之柴油污染土壤均先以排土客土法移除,排除之污染土壤後續處理,A場址以生物堆肥法處理,B場址則以化學氧化法與焚化處理,經相互比較分析案例的背景、技術與成本之差異,因化學氧化法使用高成本的化學藥劑,使得B場址比A場址成本高出甚多。接著討論因油品管線之管理與風險評估的重要性,本研究中管線相對風險指標結果顯示B場址比A場址安全,而兩者中在管線腐蝕風險評估分數都最低,顯然來自於管線的腐蝕為地下管線洩漏的主要因素。在發生事故之高雄凱旋路地下石化管線,以風險評估項目實際操作評估,結果驗證該地點較A、B案例之管線更不安全。

為使管線管理順遂進行,本研究依據案例實際情況進行管線的風險評估檢核,進而整理針對控制室管線管理、管線操作及管線巡視等設計表格,以供後續工廠管理管線之參考。

Rapid development of economic business in Taiwan, demand for energy was increasing gradually. Various types of petroleum products used frequently, it is also occurred by various petroleum pollution incidents. Underground petroleum delivery pipeline was more than 4000 km and countless underground petroleum delivery pipelines were in various petrochemical plants, spill pollution incidents happened in Taiwan occasionally. The petroleum pollution incidents threaten public health, land use and and our surroundings environment.

This study aims to collect two sucessful remediation cases of diesel-spill incidents from underground pipelines of petrochemical plants in Kaohsiung City. A site had deadline to take appropriate treatment to remediate the spill pollution, and there was higher concentration of diesel and groundwater pollution in B site. The diesel-contaminated soils were removed in the two polluted sites in advance, contaminated soil was dealed with biological composting in A site and chemical oxidation and incineration was carried out in B site. Comparison of background, technology and cost between these two cases, higher remediation costs was shown in B site due to the application of high-cost chemicals by chemical oxidation. B site was safer than A site by risk assessment of petroleum pipelines, the scores about corrosion risk assessment of pipeline in A and B sites were low. The result could illustrat that the major factor of diesel-spill pollution was caused by corrosion of the underground pipeline. Operational evaluation for underground petrochemical pipeline accident on Kaixuan road in Kaohsiung, the result verified that this site is more insecure than A and B cases by risk assessment.

In order to manage pipeline properly, the study was in accordance with actual situations of two cases and checklist was designed for effective managemnet for underground pipeline. There were including pipeline management in control room, pipeline monitoring and pipeline inspection in this checklist. The resluts could provide the reference of pipeline management for petroleum plants.