標題: 肝硬化病人血清鋅離子與味覺改變相關因素之探討

關鍵字: 味覺 肝硬化 食慾 taste cirrhosis zinc appetite

摘要: 背景 肝硬化在亞洲國家盛行率極高。在台灣,肝硬化佔2015年十大死因第十位。肝硬化除了死亡率高之外,病人每天需對抗疾病的合併症,包括營養缺乏、食慾不振、免疫低下等合併症。在前人的研究中發現,血清鋅離子缺乏是肝硬化病人的一項潛在問題。 血清鋅離子缺乏易導致味覺改變。因此,本研究的主要目的是在探討鋅和其他因素是否會影響味覺改變和食慾。方法 本研究採用橫段式研究方法,共有48 位住院的肝硬化病人納入研究。味覺和食慾由VAS 方式評分。同時,我們用營養不良篩選工具(MUST)篩檢病人的營養狀態,並以 Child-Turcotte-Pugh(CTP) 評估疾病嚴重度。受試者需抽取5毫升的血液檢體及進行問卷訪談。排除條件為意識不清及接受周邊靜脈營養者。結果 本研究結果顯示血清鋅離子和肝硬化嚴重度及血清白蛋白顯著有關。此外,血清AST與食慾、味覺分數呈現顯著負相關。相反地,蔬菜進食頻率則和食慾、味覺分數正相關。研究中也發現,年紀與蔬菜、五穀根莖類的攝食頻率、味覺分數呈反比。結論 因此,在肝硬化初期,生化指標尚未受疾病影響時,血清AST和蔬菜進食頻率也許可以作為預測肝硬化病人味覺和食慾的指標。然而,年紀則可作為單一預測味覺的項目。

Background Cirrhosis is a high prevelance disease in Asia. In Taiwan, cirrhosis was ranked 10th death cause in 2015. Despite high rate of mortality, these patients have to combat the comorbidity everyday, including malnutrition, poor appetite, immunodeficiency. In previous studies, serum zinc deficiency was a potential problem to cirrhotic patients and cause dysgeusia. Therefore, the aim of the study is to identify the relationship between serum zinc and other factors that would affect dysgeusia and appetites. Method This was a cross-sectional study. 48 in-patient cirrhortic patients were enrolled into the study. The taste scores and appetite were scored by means of VAS (visual analog scale). Meanwhile, we screened their nutrition statuses by malnutrition universal screen tool (MUST), and disease severity by Child-Turccotte-Pugh (CTP) scoring. The cirrhortic patients were also required to take 5ml blood sampling and the questionnaire interview. Exlusion criteria included unconsciousness and the patients who received peripheral nutrition therapy. Result The result showed serum zinc level was correlated with cirrhosis severity and serum albumin. Besides, serum AST was significantly negative correlated with appetite and taste score. On the contrary, vegetable intake frequency was positively correlated with appetite and taste score. In the study, we found out age was negatively correlated with vegetable and grains.Conclusion Therefore, when cirrhosis was experienced in the early stage, it’s believed that biochemistry data might have not been affected by disease, so serum AST and vegetable consumption frequency might be the markers to predict the taste change and appetites of the cirrhotic patients and age can be the single item to predict taste as well.