標題: 照顧服務員投入長照職場與繼續留任的影響因素探討—以台南市104年度照顧服務員培訓班為例

關鍵字: 培訓班 照顧服務員 長期照顧; Training course; Health care Aides; Long Term care

摘要: 台灣人口快速老化,長期照顧的需求急遽增加。照顧服務員是長期照顧產業中,最基層、人數最多、第一線的服務提供者,是長期照顧服務品質與長照政策成功與否的重要關鍵。然近十年結訓照顧服務員的就業率僅26%,人力供給缺口超過3萬人。因此,本研究旨在探討照顧服務員投入職場與留任的影響因素。以台南市104年照顧服務員培訓班結訓的876位照顧服務員為調查母群體,採分層比例抽樣300位,以結構性問卷進行電訪。研究結果發現:(1)加計醫院看護,結訓學員的就業率為50%。「求職需要」與「訓練後想從事照顧服務員」是投入長照職場者主要的參與動機,而不曾投入者的參訓動機則是「家人有照顧需求」與「想學習照護知識與技術」,參訓動機顯著影響結訓照服員是否投入長照職場,個人和家庭為未投入者最主要考量因素。(2)結訓學員投入的長照職場以機構照服員為最多,其次是醫院看護,居家照服員最少,職場選擇主要考量勞動條件。(3) 保健與激勵因素對照服員的繼續留任有顯著影響,提高保健與激勵因素的滿意度有助於提升照顧服務員的繼續留任。本研究結果可做為照顧服務人力培訓與長期照顧機構人力資源管理之參考。

Taiwan's rapidly aging population, a sharp increase in demand for long-term care. Caregivers are the base part and highest number in the long-term care industry, and the front-line service providers. They are the key to the success of long-term care service quality and policy. Yet there are only 26% of caregiver retain rate in recent 10 years record for the finished caregiver training. The caregiver supply gap is more than 30,000 people. Therefore, our study was designed to investigate the influent factors of the caregivers into the Long-term care career and stay on. The survey population is 876 of finished caregiver training attendants in 2015 in Tainan city. Stratified sample is 300 people. The structured questionnaire was performed by telephone interview. Results showed that: (1) Retain rate of caregivers which finished caregiver training was 50% including who work at the hospital. "Job need" and "Wishing to be a caregiver after finished training course" are the main motivations into the Long-term care workplace. The motivation for the never input Long-term care workplace but participate caregiver training course which are "family has care needs" and "wants to learning care knowledge and technology". Participate motivation has a significant influence for input Long-term care career or not. Personal and family are the main consider factors for the people who didn’t input the Long-term care career. (2) The attendants who finished caregiver training course input the Long-term care workplace, most is the nursing home, secondly is hospital, home caregiver is the least. Working condition is the main consideration for job option. (3)Health and motivational factors have a significant influence for stay on Long-term care workplace. Enhance the satisfaction of health and motivational factors would help to retain caregivers. Our study results could be references for the Long-term care institute manpower management and caregiver manpower training.