標題: 中部某公部門公務人員工作壓力與紓壓方式之探討

關鍵字: 工作壓力 壓力源 公務人員; 壓力因應

摘要: 目的:本研究旨在探討公務人員之潛在壓力來源、工作壓力對身體及心理健康之影響、工作壓力因應及紓壓方式之情形。方法:研究對象為中部某公部門公務人員,以中文簡短版「職業壓力指標」(OSI-2)問卷進行橫斷式研究,得434份有效資料,分析方法有Friedman Test檢定、獨立性樣本 t 檢定、單因子變異數及多元迴歸分析。

結果:受訪之公務人員在八大潛在壓力源之壓力感受平均得分最高為個人責任4.18(0.89) ,其次為工作負荷4.16(0.88),最低為管理角色3.58(0.80)。整體壓力感受平均得分以女性、大專、非主管職務、相當會∕總是會有離職意願及從未從事運動與紓壓活動者較高。機關所辦理紓壓活動以文康活動最常見,有43.3%,但以專業課程對於公務人員減輕壓力最有幫助。八個壓力源中,工作負荷與組織氣氛壓力源負向影響心理健康;組織氣氛也是負向影響身體健康的壓力源。本研究壓力源與因應方式採用關聯性低,唯有管理者角色壓力源與支持性因應為負相關。

結論:公務人員主要職業壓力源為個人責任與工作負荷。建議機關發展加強公務人員工作能力及績效之訓練課程。機關辦理專業課程活動及營造良好的組織氣氛將有助於減緩公務人員之職業壓力。

Objectives: The aim of this study was to investigate the stressors, and mental and physical well-being related stressors, stress coping and relief methods of civil servants in central Taiwan.

Methods: A cross-sectional study was conducted of 941 participants. Valid data were collected from 434 participants by using the Chinese version of the Occupational Stress Indicator (OSI-2). The data were analyzed using Friedman and t tests, one-way ANOVA and multiple regression. Results: On the scale for sources of stress, the highest mean score was personal responsibility 4.18(0.89), the next following was workload 4.16 (0.88), the lowest one was managerial role 3.58(0.80). Civil servants with female, junior college degree, non-managerial position, higher intention to quit and lack of exercise and stress relief perceived more occupational stress. The most common stress relieving activity conducted by government agencies was entertaining activity; however, professional development activity was considered as the most effective stress relieving activity by the participants. Of eight stressors, the workload (β= ?.21, p < .05) and organizational climate (β = ?.20, p < .05) were found to have significantly negative effect on mental well-being. In terms of physical well-being, only organizational climate (β= ?.30, p< .05) was found to be a significant factor. The stressors of this study were less likely to be associated with coping styles adoption, except stress of the managerial role showed negative associated with support coping style.

Conclusions: The major sources of occupational stress in civil servants were personal responsibility and workload. Developing training program to enhance working competency and performance of civil servants is suggested. The professional development activity arranged by the government agencies and the more positive organizational climate would be helpful to alleviate occupational stress in civil servants.