標題: 以生命週期評估探討空氣清淨機運用於室內空氣品質PM2.5改善之研究

關鍵字: PM2.5 室內空氣品質; 空氣清淨機; 碳足跡; 節能設計; PM2.5; IAQ air cleaner carbon footprint energy-saving design

摘要: 人類約有90%時間處於室內環境,因而室內環境之空氣污染物危害風險則遠高於室外環境。目前空氣懸浮微粒已為世界衛生組織所公告之致癌物,其中以細懸浮微粒(Fine Particulate Matter 2.5, PM2.5)尤甚,能透過人類呼吸道進入肺泡及血液,引發基因突變、心血管疾病、支氣管疾病或肝臟疾病等,對人類健康將造成莫大傷害。本研究基於此,為了降低室內空氣細懸浮微粒,乃應用空氣清淨機淨化功能,結合生命週期評估(Life Cycle Assessment, LCA)原理,探討空氣清淨機降低細懸浮微粒之機制,並選擇個案以碳足跡為指標,模擬空氣清淨機淨化能符合法規、節能與低碳設計之目標。研究結果顯示,個案以生命週期評估考量空氣清淨機濾材耗用與能源消耗,模擬空氣清淨機淨化風速操作導向低碳設計,結果分別為(一) 個案HEPA濾材碳足跡為3.82 kgCO2-eq.,各生命週期階段碳足跡由大至小依序為原料78.49%、廢棄處理13.91%、製程7.6%與運輸0.54%。(二) 考量單位去除PM2.5污染量,其碳足跡將隨細懸浮微粒啟始濃度減少而增加,單位能源耗用量亦為增加。模擬透過優化設計將能進一步達到節能與減碳目標。(三) 節能控制模擬結果,當空氣清淨機風速操作間隔時間安排愈短,則能愈接近節能與低碳操作模式。

Human activities spent 90% of their time in an indoor environment, therefore, the risk is higher of indoor air pollutants compared to outdoors considering air quality. At present, the airborne particles have been declared as carcinogens by the World Health Organization. Among them are fine particulates (Particulate Matter 2.5) especially which cause gene mutation, associated with cardiovascular disease, bronchial disease or liver disease when inhaled during the long-term exposure with high concentrations. This study investigates the air cleaner application to remove airborne fine particles in an indoor environment by the methodology of Life Cycle Assessment (LCA). A carbon footprint indicator is applied for improving the air cleaner operation mechanism and fine suspended particles removal that constraint to meet regulatory, energy saving and low-carbon design. Case Studies were simulated by air flow rate of air cleaner that aim to low carbon design by considering the cleaner filter and energy consumption with life cycle assessment. The results show that (1) Carbon footprint value is at 3.82 kg CO2-eq. of HEPA filter, the contributions are with 78.49% at raw materials stage, 13.91% at waste treatment, 7.6% at process and 0.54% at transport, respectively. (2) Considering the unit of carbon footprint removal, the value will increase by the initial concentration of fine particles increased, the energy consumption is the same result. Thus, by the optimal design that will have opportunity to achieve goals on energy-saving and carbon reduction. (3) The simulation results indicated energy-saving and low-carbon emission that the shorter interval design is adapted on operation scenarios for air cleaner.