標題: 魚鱗分解菌株的篩選與應用

關鍵字: 魚鱗 微生物篩選 肥料 fish scale microbe isolation fertilizer

摘要: 臺灣四面環海,漁業發展蓬勃,漁產加工業產生許多的魚鱗廢棄物,分析魚鱗成分含有豐富的氮、磷、鈣等元素,若能藉由微生物加以分解轉化成為可供農業使用之肥料,可以降低環境垃圾之堆積污染,且為魚鱗創造資源再生應用之新價值。本研究擬篩選天然環境中可分解魚鱗之菌株,比較其分解轉化魚鱗,作為肥料的效能。故首先由台南南市區漁會魚市場收集疑似已分解發酵之廢棄魚鱗及農場堆肥,進行微生物分離純化培養,共分離 34 株菌株,首先在不同溫度(30℃及37℃)下進行培養,發現在30℃下,表現魚鱗分解能力的菌株較37℃的培養多,初步篩選 CNU2、CNU8、CNU10、CNU11、CNU15、CNU19、CNU23、CNU25、CNU30 等 9 株菌株進行進一步篩選,於遞減培養基營養濃度下,顯示此些供試菌株在培養基養分濃度為原來的 3.125% 時,即有顯著的魚鱗分解的能力。此外,只有魚鱗培養基經過高溫高壓滅菌,這些菌株分解魚鱗能力才能表現出,選定分解率最佳之菌株 CNU10、CNU15、CNU23、CNU30進行魚鱗液肥發酵實驗,分析供試菌株在培養 168 小時,魚鱗持續被分解,而微生物分解魚鱗的粗蛋白作為生長所需,其中磷與鈣元素的濃度隨著培養時間不斷被分解釋放出,利用此魚鱗分解液進行溫室實驗,所有魚鱗分解液對試驗作物(小白菜),生長均有助益,且菌株 CNU23、CNU30的分解液稀釋 50 倍對於植株的生長影響,與農場液肥相差不遠,若能進一步改良發酵液配方與發酵條件,並產品化,將可開創廢棄物應用的商機。

Surrounded by ocean, Taiwan enjoys a thriving fishing industry. Fish processing businesses generate a lot of fish scale waste that is high in nitrogen, phosphor and calcium. If these elements can be decomposed with microbes to make agricultural fertilizers, it can not only reduce waste accumulation and contamination in the environment but also turn fish scale into a valuable resource. This study is intended to isolate natural microbes that can be used for fish scale decomposition and also to compare the effects of fertilizers produced with decomposed fish scale. First decomposed and fermented fish scale waste from the fish market managed by Tainan City South District Fishermen’s Association is obtained for microbe isolation, purification and cultivation. In the end, 34 microbes are isolated. Nine of them that are able to decompose fish scale at 30°C are selected although the protein yield is not high: CNU2, CNU8, CNU10, CNU11, CNU15, CNU19, CNU23, CNU25 and CNU30. These microbes are screened a second time. Culture medium nutrition is progressively decreased to identify those only requiring minimum nutrition to decompose fish scale. The outcome shows that all of them have the capacity to decompose fish scale when the culture medium nutrition is 3.125%. Subsequently, culture media with and without sterilization are employed for further tests. It turns out that these microbes are able to decompose fish scale only after high temperature and high pressure sterilization. CNU10, CNU15, CNU23 and CNU30 which prove to have the finest decomposition rates are chosen compare with liquid fertilizer as well as observe the process of microbe growth and release of fish scale components. During the 168 hours of cultivation, the fish scale continues to decompose, indicating that the microbes decompose the crude protein for nutrition to continue to grow and also destroy the structure of fish scale. The fish scale decomposition solutions are then used in greenhouse experiments. They all prove beneficial to the growth of the test plant (bok choy). Moreover, the effects of the CNU23 and CNU30 solutions on plants after they are diluted 30 times are nearly as good as the liquid fertilizers used on the farm. This suggests that if the fermentation formulas are further modified to improve the effects and mass-produced, it will not only solve the problem of fish scale waste production but also create the opportunity of using waste to make a profit.