Title: 新北市某耳鼻喉科診所之過敏性鼻炎藥物使用之研究

Keywords: 過敏性鼻炎 抗組織胺類藥物; Levocetirizine dihydrochloride; 類固醇鼻噴劑藥物; Mometasone furoate; Allergic rhinitis; Antihistamine; Levocetirizine dihydrochloride; Steroid nasal sprays; Mometasone furoate

Abstract: Allergic Rhinitis(AR)乃因免疫球蛋白E(Immunoglobulin E;IgE)為媒介,造成鼻黏膜發炎現象,是常見的上呼吸道疾病,易造成身體不適而影響健康。AR與氣喘(Asthma)常並存,同時是氣喘相關的危險因子。因此,過敏性鼻炎的藥物治療就顯得格外的重要。

本研究以新北市某耳鼻喉科診所,99~103年過敏性鼻炎病歷檔[(ICD_9 CM)477.9],探討過敏性鼻炎藥物治療的回溯性分析;藉由藥師的專業知識,了解處方用藥給予醫師建議,讓病人能夠得到更完善的用藥安全與療效。本研究以SPSS/12.0統計軟體進行年齡、性別、年、月及藥品等變項之描述性及推論性資料統計分析。

結果顯示AR好發率於10月至12月、及隔年1月間,有明顯增加就醫的情形,更以7~18歲年齡層男性好發率為最高。用於AR治療之藥品包括兩大類,第一類為口服抗組織胺類藥物,佔57.9%,以Levocetirizine dihydrochloride藥物治療最多,佔52.9%。第二類為類固醇鼻噴劑藥物,佔42.1% ,以Mometasone furoate藥物治療最多,佔25.5%。男性或女性使用口服抗組織胺類藥物治療比類固醇鼻噴劑多;男女性別與看診次數在藥品使用統計學上皆無顯著性差異。但在年齡分層與藥物使用上,以7~18歲服用Levocetirizine dihydrochloride佔全部的17.8%為最多,在統計學上有非常顯著性的差異。

Allergic Rhinitis (AR) is an inflammatory reaction in nasal membrane where Immunoglobulin E (IgE) serves as a medium. AR is a common upper respiratory condition causing discomfort and affecting our health. AR, a risk factor of asthma, often coexists with asthma. Therefore, it is important to use medication in AR treatment.This retrospective study aims to analyze the medical treatment in allergic rhinitis retrieving data from one of the ENT clinical in New Taipei City during the year of 99 to 103 [(ICD_9 CM) 477.9]. Statistical analysis in this study included descriptive covariance and inferential statistics for age, sex, months, and medications were analyzed using SPSS/12.0.

The study found that the development of AR often happened in October to January and thus increased numbers of hospital visits. Seven to eighteen year old male patients developed AR more often than other age group. The study found that there are two types of medication to treat AR. One of the type is oral antihistamine medication (57.9%) and the brand Levocetirizine dihydrochloride is the most common medication while compared to other medication (52.9%). The other type of medication is steroid nasal spray (42.1%) and the brand Mometasone furoate was more often to be prescribed to patients comparing to other brand sprays (25.5%). Oral antihistamine medication was used more often than steroid nasal spray in both male and female. The study also found no significant difference in numbers of clinic visits or medication use in either male or female patients. However, there is a significant difference in age group between 7 to 18 years with 17.8 % rate of Levocetirizine dihydrochloride use.