標題: 嘉義及台南地區民眾非處方藥用藥知識、態度及行為之研究

關鍵字: 非處方藥 知識 態度 行為; KAB理論; Non-Prescription Medication knowledge attitude behavior; KAB theory

摘要: 在台灣,非處方藥市場一年超過94億元,單止痛類的非處方藥,一年服用就超過一億顆。此種現象反映出國人在非處方藥的使用上可能淪於浮濫。健康理性行為的相關最早是由Allport彙集許多專家學者的理論,將態度定義為:個人因經驗所產生的一種心理與神經反應的狀態,而對所有事物或相關的情形有直接或動態的影響。知識、態度、行為是相互影響,個人擁有的知識會影響自身的態度,然後再影響表現出來之行為簡稱KAB理論(Allport, 1935)。本研究以KAB理論為依據,採封閉式結構型問卷來探討嘉南地區民眾對非處方藥的知識、態度與行為,並探討三者間之相關性。研究結果顯示,女性、青壯年及中年人、台南市居民、學歷較高、一般收入所得以上的民眾對於非處方藥的知識較為正確。經中介效果之驗證結果顯示,民眾對於非處方藥的知識態度行為之間,?態度?具有完全中介的影響,所以非處方藥的知識程度越高、用藥態度越正向、則使用非處方藥的行為表現也越正確。因此,醫療院所、地方社教團體與衛福部相關機構可依性別、年齡、居住地區、教育程度、收入所得,而設計不同的教材、宣導方式來提倡非處方藥的正確知識、觀念及服藥行為,避免醫療資源的浪費和傷害身體,提升民眾的用藥安全維護自身的健康。

The non-prescription drug (over-the-counter drug, OTC) market expenditure costs more than 9.4 billion of dollars a year in Taiwan. Painkillers were taken more than 100 million annually. This phenomenon reflected the OTC was used excessively. KAB theory was firstly conducted by Allport in 1935, which referred to knowledge, attitude and behavior were mutual influenced. Knowledge will affect people’s attitude, then the behavior. The aim of this study was based on KAB theory to explore the citizen's opinions of OTC.Citizens from Chiayi and Tainan area in Taiwan participated in this cross-sectional study. Demographics, knowledge, attitude and medication behavior of OTC were included in questionnaire. The relationship among knowledge, attitude and behavior of OTC was investigated. The results showed that people who are female, under 66 years, living in Tainan City, possessed of higher education or higher income have more correct knowledge of OTC. Attitude was a complete mediator between knowledge and behavior of OTC. Citizen who had higher knowledge of OTC would have more positive attitude, and the medication behaviors of OTC was more correct. Thus, medical institutes, local social educational center and Ministry of Health and Welfare could design teaching material and educational propaganda to promote cognition of OTC, correct concept and adequate medication behaviors according to gender, age, residence, education level and income of citizen. Hence, we can not only avoid wasting medical expenses but promote the safety of medicine and self-health.