標題: 門診護理人員工作滿意度、角色認同與離職傾向之探討

關鍵字: 門診 工作滿意度 離職傾向 outpatient job satisfaction turnover intention

摘要: 醫院門診科別眾多且就診人數龐大,門診護理人員之工作內容雖無病房及急、重症照護單位有危及病患生病之顧慮,但其工作內容繁瑣又需在短時間面臨與應對大量之門診病人,因此常常無法對自己的工作滿意,且對自己的專業角色產生認同,進而造成離職的傾向,因此本研究之主要目的為探討門診護理人員之工作滿意度、角色認同與離職傾向之相關性。本研究採用問卷調查方式,以南部三家區域級醫院之門診護理人員為研究對象,總計發放175份,回收166份有效問卷。資料收集後,採用驗證性因素分析確認研究變項間之信效度,並以描述性分析、單因子變異數分析、皮爾森相關分析與複迴歸分析檢測護理人員的角色認同與工作滿意度對於離職傾向之影響性。

研究結果顯示,「角色認同」在不同的婚姻型態有顯著的差異。「環境掌握」工作滿意度在不同的教育程度有顯著的差異,「專業成長」工作滿意度與「排班與休假」工作滿意度在不同的婚姻型態有顯著的差異。「角色認同」與「工作滿意度」分別與離職傾向均呈現負相關。「薪資福利」與「環境掌握」工作滿意度為角色認同之顯著預測影響因子;「薪資福利」與「環境掌握」工作滿意度越高,角色認同越高。「病人家屬互動」工作滿意度為離職傾向之顯著預測影響因子;「病人家屬互動」工作滿意度越低,離職傾向越高。

研究發現門診護理人員對於薪資結構方面滿意最低,建議訂定獎勵金、升遷機會等之獎勵制度,以增加門診護理人員的角色認同。研究結果顯示「薪資福利」與「環境掌握」工作滿意度越高,角色認同越高,建議可定期評選服務績優之護理師加以給予獎勵措施,並且邀請護理師分享工作心得與感想,藉以提升護理師對於工作角色之期許與認同,亦可藉此灌輸組織服務之理念與組織期望之情緒展示方式。研究結果顯示「病人家屬互動」工作滿意度越低,離職傾向越高,建議舉辦人際溝通與職場暴力預防教育訓練研習活動,藉此提升醫病溝通互動。

There are numerous outpatient departments at hospitals with enormous amounts of outpatients. Although the work of outpatient nursing staff does not include the ward, emergency and critical care units that involve patient life threatening conditions, the work is cumbersome and requires facing and dealing with a large number of outpatients in a short period of time. Therefore, nursing staff often do not feel satisfied with their work and cannot identify with their professional role, leading to intentions to leave their job. Thus, the main purpose of this study is to explore the correlation between the job satisfaction and role identity of nursing staff with turnover intention.

This research was conducted using a questionnaire and the subjects were outpatient nursing staff in three regional hospitals in Southern Taiwan. A total of 175 questionnaires were distributed and 166 valid questionnaires were returned. After collecting the data, the reliability and validity of the study variables were confirmed by confirmatory factor analysis. The influence of role identity and job satisfaction on nursing staff’s turnover intention was analyzed by descriptive analysis, one-way ANOVA, Pearson correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis.

Results showed that "role identity" had significant differences in different types of marriages. Job satisfaction of "grasp of environment" had significant differences in different levels of education. Job satisfaction of "professional growth" and "shifts and days off" showed significant differences in different types of marriages. "Role identity" and "job satisfaction" were negatively correlated with turnover intention respectively. Job satisfaction of "salary and benefits" and "grasp of environment" were significant predictors of role identity. The higher the job satisfaction of "salary and benefits" and "grasp of environment", the higher the role identity. Job satisfaction of "patient and family interaction" were significant predictors of turnover intention. The lower the job satisfaction of "patient and family interaction", the higher the turnover intention.

This study found that outpatient nursing staff had the lowest satisfaction towards salary structure. It is recommended that bonuses, promotion opportunities and other incentives be established to increase the role identity of outpatient nursing staff. The results showed that the higher the job satisfaction of "salary and benefits" and "grasp of environment", the higher the role identity. It is recommended that regular evaluations be conducted to reward nursing staff with excellent service, and invite nursing staff to share their work experiences and thoughts, to enhance nursing staff’s expectation and identification of their occupational role, as well as instilling the concept of organizational service and organizational expectations of emotional display. The results showed that the lower the job satisfaction of "patient and family interaction", the higher the turnover intention. It is recommended that interpersonal communication and workplace violence prevention educational training courses be organized to enhance the communication and interaction of nursing staff with patients and their families.