標題: 影響職業婦女產後持續母乳哺餵行為意向之相關因素

關鍵字: 職業婦女 母乳哺餵 母育角色; 母乳哺餵行為意向; Breast Feeding; Employed Women; Maternal Role Attainment,; Breastfeeding Intention

摘要: 背景

根據105年全國調查產後6個月的純母乳哺餵率為53%,婦女在面對返回職場後哺餵率呈現下滑趨勢。瞭解影響職業婦女產後持續母乳哺餵意向,以增加哺餵持續時間,最後根據研究結果研擬相關措施。

本研究旨在瞭解人口學、職場現況,與探討理論模式中「知覺有用」、「努力期望」、「社會影響」、「促成因素」變項之差異分析,預測母乳哺餵意願、持續行為意向。

本研究採橫斷面設計,以意立取樣在台灣南部一家醫院進行收案,共有201位於產後出院前一天參與本研究。資料收集採結構性問卷,包含基本資料、母育角色認同量表、母乳哺餵自我效能簡式量表、哺餵社會支持量表、Workplace Breastfeeding Support Scale、哺餵意願量表。

結果

本研究結果職業婦女哺餵持續意向6個月40.8%、12個月24.9%,顯示意向偏低。在模式中「知覺有用」、「努力期望」、「社會影響」、「促成因素」對母乳哺餵意願具有預測力,知覺有用係指哺餵行為會增進母職角色認同度,此為影響哺餵意願之重要因素,「哺餵意願」、「促成因素」對母乳哺餵持續意向,哺餵意願為重要預測因子。

結 論/實務應用

依據結果母育角色達成度愈好其哺餵意願愈高,其持續哺餵時間意向愈長,建議在母育角色期待階段,為妊娠中期開始醫護人員除了給予母乳哺餵相關知識外,增加團體衛教活動內容可依成人學習模式增加互動性和多模式,提供個人輔導,及母乳哺餵相關書籍、DVD等不同學習方式,讓孕婦在活動中去模仿及學習如可執行母親角色,以增加職業婦女產後住院期間哺餵能力及育兒技巧,以增加母乳哺餵持續時間。

Purpose: As reported by National Survey, six-months postpartum exclusive breastfeeding rate is 53%. The breastfeeding rate is descending when women return to work. We try find out the factors that affect the intention of contin-uing breastfeeding of postpartum women, and to increase the duration. Fi-nally, we can develop relevant measures based on the results of research. The aim of this study was to understand the demographics, workplace situation and explore the differences in integrated technology-related factors, predicting breastfeeding willingness, and continuing behavioral intention.

Methods: We used a cross-sectional, correlational study design, A purposive sampling of 201 employed women in their located before discharge post-partum one day was recruited from one hospitals in Southern Taiwan. A demographic data form and maternal role attainment scale, Self-efficacy Scale, Social support scale, Workplace Breastfeeding Support Scale, Breastfeeing Intention Scale were used to collect data. Data are from Listening to breast-feeding willingness, logistic regression, and survival analysis.

Results: There are 40.8% employed women intend to breastfeed for 6 months, 24.9% for 12 months. The result indicated the intention is low. In the model Scale score of perceived usefulness was 4.1(SD =.60), effort expectancy 3.1(SD=.57), social Influence3.4(SD=.67), and facilitating Conditions3.9(SD=.67). Age was associated with significantly effort expectancy; age, breastfeeding expectant, education was associated with significantly social Influence; age, education, economic status and nature of work was associated with significantly. Four independent variables have predictive power for breastfeeding willingness, the regression analysis revealed variables that explained 37.5 % of the Variance in perceived usefulness in the feeding willingness, perceived usefulness means breastfeeding behavior will enhance the degree of recognition of the role of maternal attainment, this is an important factor affect the willingness of feeding. Breastfeeding willingness, facilitating Conditions to breastfeeding continued intention, Women with breastfeeding willingness were 1.23 times (95% CI, 1.045?1.459) as likely to be continuing behavioral intention.

Conclusion: This study highlighted the importance of improving the breastfeeding willing will increase role of maternal attainment by considering the main predictors found in this study. Recommended tools stage role ex-pectation, increase community health education activities in the second tri-mester, used consistent with the principles of adult learning, multiple methods such as individual consultations, learning resources including breastfeeding booklets and DVDs. The knowledge of breastfeeding, opportunities for ex-pectant mothers to learn from others' experience could develop strategies to promote role of maternal attainment and increase continuing behavioral in-tention.Keywords: Breast Feeding, Employed Women, Maternal Role Attainment, Breastfeeding Intention