標題: 針對關於自然環境如何影響人們福祉的關鍵評估

關鍵字: 個人福祉 幸福感 自然環境; 溫泉 well-being happiness natural settings nostalgia; Scandinavian education hot spring

摘要: 背景:在過去的幾年裡,台灣發生了許多起社會事件,例如台北捷運攻擊事件、一名4歲女童被斬首事件,導致人們引發討論並質疑這些社會事件之起因。導致這種事件發生的因素被廣泛歸咎於與人的福祉有關,更有些人認為兩者是有很強的關聯性的。理由:這項研究的理由是支持“自然環境可以改善人們的福祉”這項論據,希望協助台灣的溫泉/溫泉酒店業主發展更好的營銷策略,吸引選擇溫泉地區作為健康的用戶和健康旅遊目的地。目標:本研究旨為: 辨認所有關於自然環境對於個人福祉有影響之因素、探討現有有關人類福祉和所有相關之文獻資料;支持關於人們在自然環境中花時間的看法的論點,以及自然環境對於幸福發展的影響;形成營銷策略,為台灣溫泉酒店業主吸引更多用戶。方法:本研究首先系統性地回顧了有關人們福祉,幸福及其與自然環境的聯繫的現有文獻。然後進行定性研究,以支持“自然環境對人的福祉有益”的論證。結果:全天候在自然環境中度過長時間的孩子表現出更高的主觀,身體和情感健康水平。儘管有了實質的改善,但在自然空間中也對於不僅僅是成長,更是對於心理發展有所幫助。

Background: Several social incidents took place in Taiwan such as Taipei Metro Attack and the case of a 4-year-old girl being beheaded have led to people debating and questioning the cause of such tragic events. A wide range of factors have been blamed to have led to such incidents, mainly to do with people’s well-being, some believe that there is a strong connection between.Rationale: The rationale of this research is to support the argument that ‘natural settings can improve people’s well-being’ and hopefully to assist the hot spring hotel owners in Taiwan to form better marketing strategies to attract users who choose hot spring regions as a health and wellness tourism destination.Objectives: This research seeks to: - identify key findings related to the influences that natural environments have on different aspects of people’s well-being; critically review the available existing literature on human well-being and relevant subjects; support the arguments about people’s perception of spending time in natural settings and whether it has influences concerning their well-being development; form marketing strategies to attract more users for hot spring hotel owners in Taiwan.Methods: This research first systematically reviews the existing literature on people’s well-being, happiness, and their connection to natural settings. Then a qualitative research was conducted for the purpose of supporting’ the argument of ‘natural settings can have beneficial effect on people’s well-being’.Findings: Children who spend long hours in natural settings throughout the day show to have a higher level of subjective, physical and emotional well-being. Despite the physical improvements, being in natural spaces does seem to help.