標題: 臭氧催化氧化處理含二甲基亞碸廢水之研究

關鍵字: 高級氧化程序 Advanced oxidation process(AOP)

摘要: 本研究主要利用陶瓷載體作為製作觸媒之擔體,以披覆法披覆錳、鎂金屬氧化物,並製備成錳型及鎂型金屬陶瓷觸媒並結合高級氧化程序AOPs應用於臭氧催化氧化觸媒反應器處理含DMSO之廢水,並嘗試此系統與氧化反應處理後程序。

本研究探討兩個部分,第一部分在探討其金屬陶瓷觸媒自由基之生成量,其研究結果發現在鹼性條件下,自由基的產生率是較好的,且錳、鎂濃度在0.1%以上時也有較好的自由基產生率,而在酸性條件下則會有金屬溶出之現象。第二部分在探討金屬陶瓷觸媒在不同操作條件下氧化處理含DMSO廢水之去除率,其研究結果發現,結合高級氧化程序AOPs以臭氧催化氧化觸媒反應器來進行觸媒氧化反應,並處理高毒性含DMSO廢水,在pH8時有良好的降解效果,且錳、鎂濃度在0.1%時開始有較好的降解效果。

本研究也發現當金屬鹽含浸濃度越高,其降解率不會隨著濃度大幅提升,推測錳、鎂金屬濃度在0.1%時就有較好的降解效率,且pH值要維持在鹼性條件下才不會有金屬溶出之現象。

This investigation prepared catalytic ozonation catalyst with ceramic support and manganese and magnesium were used as the active metal on the surface support . Prepared catalysts were applied for catalytic ozonation reactor to decompose toxic DMSO effluent in the wastewater. In this this study, the hydrogen oxide radical generation and producing efficiency were investigated and correlated to the reaction condition, characteristics of the catalyst, and concentration of ozone. It was found that all types of catalysts presented higher activity to produce hydrogen oxide free radical with 0.1wt% active metal coating on the support of catalyst at the basic condition at room temperature. On the other hand, the serious leaching effect was found in the case of the acidic condition and then the activity was lose after active metal dissolved in the reaction. The ozonation performance of catalysts were confirmed by catalytic ozonation of DMSO solution by measuring the TOC removal. It was found that both manganese and magnesium catalysts presented higher oxidation efficiency with increasing activated metal loading upper than 0.1 wt% on the catalysts. All of those catalysts showed over 90% TOC removal under the basic condition in the ozonation tests. In the life time tests, all the catalysts presented high catalytic ozonation performance in the reactor. It also confirmed that the amount of leaching metal was strongly depend on the basic condition. Almost no leaching was found pH higher than 8 in the catalytic ozonation reaction.