Title: 營養教育介入對學童防癌飲食營養知識、態度與行為 之有效性研究

Keywords: 防癌營養教育 國小學童; 營養知識; 態度及行為; Nutrition Education for Cancer Prevention

Abstract: 本研究以大高雄市某四所國小三至六年級學童為研究對象,設計防癌營養教育計畫,研究目的在教育學童建立正確防癌飲食知識與習慣。本研究以知識-態度-行為模式(Knowledge-Attitude-Behavior Model, KAB Model)做為研究架構,設計防癌飲食教案,並配以動畫故事方式呈現衛教內容。研究測量工具採自填式問卷調查。防癌營養教育進行介入前、後測及1個月追蹤後測,共收集296份有效問卷樣本(含男生157人;女生139人)。研究結果顯示:營養教育介入使學童KAB整體問卷後測、追蹤後測均比前測顯著增加。其中,營養「知識」後測與追蹤後測結果均比前測顯著進步,而且知識表現維持良好,達到後測與追蹤後測之間沒有差異;此外,營養「態度」後測與追蹤後測結果比前測顯著增加,但是態度維持情況不若知識表現,追蹤後測分數比後測明顯減少;而營養「行為」追蹤後測分數則表現比前測進步。學童高年級組比低年級組,在營養教育介入前、後測表現均較佳。學童的身體質量指數和性別變項,在課程介入前、追蹤後測的KAB整體問卷結果無顯著相關性。營養教育介入使四校中的三所學校學生後測顯著進步,且達到四所學校間沒有差異。本研究期能提供從事營養衛教人員,實施多元化營養教育策略參考。

In this study, we designed a cancer prevention nutrition education program for the third to sixth grade students in four selected elementary schools in Kaohsiung City, with the aim of the provision of cancer prevention dietary knowledge and the establishment of healthy eating habits among school children. Based on the framework of the Knowledge-Attitude-Behavior (KAB) Model, the nutrition education intervention program was implemented. An educational lesson plan of cancer prevention was designed, applying the animations and story as part of the contents to facilitate educational effectiveness. Self-administered questionnaires were used as an assessing method. Three surveys were conducted, cluding prior to (called pre-test), immediately after (post-test) and one month after (follow-up test) the educational intervention. A total of 296 valid questionnaires (including 157 male and 139 female subjects) was collected. The results of the study showed that the implementation of nutritional education led to KAB- overall positive outcomes in post- and folllow-up tests, comparing to the pre-test. Nutritional knowledge was shown to had increased after intervention, with the evidence of knowledge retention as scores from post-test and one month follow-up test were maintained well without any significant difference. Similar results were observed for nutritional attitude, with the improvements in both post- and follow-up tests compared to pre-test. However, unlike nutritional knowledge, the scores of attitude at one month follow-up test were found noticeably reduced from the scores of post-test. Nutrition-related behavior appeared improved from pre-education to one month post-education periods. Students in “higher” school grades (5-6 grades), in comparison of “lower” one (3-4 grades) performed better on pre- and one month follow-up tests. There was no significant difference between pre- and one month follow-up tests on the KAB-overall scores of the student’s BMI and gender. Three, out of four, schools were shown KAB-overall performance having significant improvements, with no discrepancies in post-intervention test among all four schools. These findings of study might act as references for health education providers in diversifying educational strategies for food and nutrition education program among school children.