標題: 先秦儒家孝道思想對現代親職教育啟示之研究

關鍵字: 孝道 儒家 論語 孝經; 親職教育; Filial Piety; Confucianism; Classic of Filial Piety; Parenting Education

摘要: 中國的家庭倫理以「孝道」為主,而孝道又是起源自親子關係,本文從傳統的儒家孝道思想開始著手,分別探討中國孝道觀的起源、「孝」字的字義,孔、孟孝道思想的意涵,以及現代親職教育的推展,親子的愛是天生的,但如何持續保有這份對父母的孝心,就需透過後天的學習與歷練,而實施親職教育的目的即在此。

孝道的觀念並非是儒家獨有的,在佛家、道家到各家的思想中也都有孝道思想的存在,而以儒家最凸出,本文即以先秦儒家的孝道思想為主軸出發探討。中國的孝道講究倫理,先秦儒家以孝為仁之本,仁就是愛的實踐,也是一個廣大的理想概念,希望可以將仁愛的精神,推廣到所有人。孔子認為的孝就是對父母發自內心的尊敬與服從,對父母的孝行就是為回報與感激父母之情,孟子則承繼了孔子的孝道精神,並豐富其孝道內容,以性善作為孝道內在依據,建構了更為完備的孝道哲學理論體系。《孝經》是儒家孝道系統理論創造的完成,記載了上至帝王,下至平民百姓如何行孝以及永恆不變的孝道精神與孝治,是儒家孝道重要的典籍。

儒家孝道思想流傳至今,為因應整體社會時代的變遷,孝道的內容上也做了些調整與改變,以符合社會需求,儒家孝道所提到的善體親心、孝敬父母、養志、守身等都是孝的表現,人要懂得懷抱一顆感恩的心,借鑒古人的智慧與成就,來讓我們現今的家庭和社會能更加美好。

「親職教育」是一切教育的基礎,從我國政府將其納入現有的法規中就可看出它在社會中的重要性。父母是孩子生命中的第一個老師,因此如何當好父母就成為了相當重要的課題,儒家的孝道文化對現代的親職教育深具啟迪的作用,希望透過本文的梳理揭示先秦孝道文化豐富意涵,藉以對現代的親職教育,提供教育原則、方法,使現代親職教育可以更臻於完善。

Filial piety Hsiao Tao, is central ideology in Chinese culture which derived from parent-child relationship. This paper traces back to the origin of filial piety, definitions of Hsiao, and elaborations about Hsiao Tao in Confucianism so as to expand the concept of filial piety into parenting education in the modern world. The main purpose of promoting parenting education is to nurture the natural filial love from children toward parents.

This paper starts its discussion way back to Hundred Schools of Thought based on the knowledge of the concept of filial piety is not monopolized to Confucianism. But although filial piety is also addressed in Buddhism or Taoism, it is most emphasized and recommended in Confucianism. I argue that the origin of filial piety is derived from religious worship and sacrifice, which led to patrilineal clan customs. Filial piety stresses on blood line and ethics. Hundred Schools of Thought regards filial piety as the foundation of Ren, while Ren being the practice of love. Ren is a vast ideal concept about benevolence, and it should be applied to not only the family but also to all. Confucius regards filial piety as respect and obedience towards parents, and the deeds constructed under this feeling are repayment and gratitude to parents. Mencius inherited and enriched Confucius' explanations on this topic. He applied the goodness and benevolence of human nature as internal evidence of filial piety, so as to constructed a more complete theoretical system of filial piety. Classic of Filial Piety,"孝經," is considered as the completeness of the theoretical system of the ideology of filial piety. This book is no doubt the essential existing literature of Confucianism filial piety. It not only instructed emperors' royal families to obey Hsiao Tao but also demonstrated how common people could follow this great virtue by turning filial piety from concepts into actual practices and even ruling standards.

Confucian filial piety has been standing for over thousand years. Its content has also gone through adjustments and changes as to meet the needs of society nowadays. The virtue of respect for one's parents, elders, and ancestors in Confucianism, includes “shan ti chin hsin”, “yang chih” and “shou shen.” These virtues could still work in society today, and people all should hold a grateful heart to learn from the wisdom and achievements of the ancients to make the world better.

Parenting education is the basis of all education. One could tell its importance in our society by seeing the government incorporates parenting education into existing regulations. Parents are the very first teachers in a child's life, so parenting is the most important education phase. I argue that Filial Piety in Confucianism could still be an inspiration to our culture in modern parenting education. On modern parental education, this paper provides educational principles and methods from revealing the rich meanings of filial piety in Hundred Schools of Thought, hoping to complete the system of modern parental education.