Title: 餐旅職場無禮、員工情緒反應與緩衝機制:以工作要求-資源模式為基礎的每日研究

Keywords: 職場無禮 職家衝突 工作投入; 離職傾向; 專注覺察

Abstract: 基於工作要求-資源模式與情感事件理論,本計晝擬採用每日研究設計蒐集資料,藉此分析職場無禮事件、餐旅業員工表層演出及結果變數之關係,同時並驗證員工專注覺察、政治技巧以及工作鑲嵌等三變數在職場無禮對表層演出關係中之緩衝效果。本計晝擬提出兩年期計晝以完成三個次研究,研究一(study 1):擬發展餐旅職場專注覺察量表; 研究二(study 2):針對來自主管的職場無禮事件,研究二進行第一次連續十日工作日的 每日問卷施測,旨在針對來自主管的無禮及其所帶來之影響進行驗證;研究三(study 3): 針對來自同事的職場無禮事件,研究三進行第二次連續十日工作日的每日問卷施測,旨在針對來自同事的無禮及其所帶來之影響進行驗證。根據研究結果,本計畫產生之研究 結果擬將分別提出理論與管理上的貢獻與建議。

Grounded in Affect Event Theory and Job Demands-Resources model, this study will adopt daily diary study to collect data to analyze the relationship between experienced workplace incivility events, hospitality frontline employee surface acting, and the consequences. Meanwhile, employee mindfulness, political skill, and job embededdness will be included to examine the buffering effect between workplace incivility and surface acting. Therefore, the two-year research proposal will complete three sub-studies. Study 1: the objective is to develop hospitality workplace mindfulness scale; study 2: regarding to the source of uncivil event from supervisors, we will collect 1st round continuous 10 work days data and examine the relation between supervisor workplace incivility and the consequences, and the buffering effect; study 3: regarding to the source of uncivil event from coworker, we will collect 2rd round continuous 10 work days data to examine the relation between coworker workplace incivility and the consequences, and the buffering effect. According to the results, this study will provide theoretical and managerial contributions and suggestions.