標題: 感動服務實踐之研究

關鍵字: 感動服務 飯店服務品質; 顧客導向行為; 和諧親近行為; 情緒回應服務; Customer delight; Customer-oriented behaviors; Rapport-building behaviors; Hospitality; Service responses to emotional states; Hotel service quality

摘要: 服務產業發展至21世紀已面臨到需要轉型與創新的時機,過去提供標準化的服務以滿足顧客期望的服務水準已逐漸被需求日新月異的消費者視為必需品,因此無法突顯企業的獨特性,也難在顧客心中留下深刻的印象。近年來,學者主張唯有提供超越顧客期待,更體貼細膩的服務品質,才能為顧客創造獨特的消費體驗,也才能讓顧客留下深刻的印象,進而建立起顧客忠誠度。本研究延續前年國科會計畫之研究成果,首先進行文獻資料蒐集,將之前學者於感動服務之相關文獻與作者本身的研究成果統整出感動服務的服務標準並進行問卷內容之設計。之後會邀請台灣四、五星級飯店之管理者與第一線服務人員參與問卷調查以瞭解感動服務實際執行之情況。本研究之成果預計可以為飯店產業感動服務之實踐進行總體檢,讓飯店管理者了解其飯店之第一線服務人員對感動服務真義之了解與實際執行之狀況,進而提供建議以改善感動服務實踐不足之處。

In 21st century, to ensure long-term customer retention and sustainable company profits, delightful service has become the new service standard. That is providing service or product that merely meets customers’ expectation is no longer adequate to standout company’s difference and leave memorable impression on customers’ minds. Instead, providing services that go beyond customers’ expectation and grant customers a unique consumption experience is suggested to be able to leave enduring and vivid impression in customers’ memory. The current study plans to firstly conduct a comprehensive literature review about the concept and service standards of delightful service, and then followed by a large-scale questionnaire survey to recruit four and five star hotels’ frontline service employees and managers to empirically test their knowledge and the actual situation of their implementation of delightful service. Therefore, the results of the current study are expected to contribute theoretically by providing an inclusive body of knowledge from previous researchers’ as well as the researcher’s own research results about the concept and the service standards of delightful service. The current study is also able to contribute managerially by providing hotel managers a reality check of their frontline service employees’ understanding of the concept and the actual situation of their implementation of delightful service. By given this information, hotel managers are able to implement more effective training program to improve their frontline service staffs’ knowledge and performance and to better delivery delightful service.