標題: PM2.5精油氣膠中致過敏性指標物種接觸性暴露探討

關鍵字: 精油 接觸性過敏 室內空氣品質; 暴露機制; 環境暴露; Essential Oils; Allergic Contact; Indoor Air Quality; Exposure Mechanisms; Environmental Exposure

摘要: 隨著SPA的興起與維持良好室內空氣品質,一般家庭或SPA營業場所室內環境存在使用來源複 雜的各類精油並期賴以提高生活品味,然而一般香味化合物是嚴重接觸性過敏原的主要來源之一。許 多家庭及工作場所,長期依賴空調系統,室內通風不良,通風換氣效率低,導致精油氣膠滯留在室內, 是否含有引起過敏反應的物質,以致民眾曝露在過敏性物質的環境中。市售精油的品質,良莠不齊, 使用過程中,散發出芳香類的香氣,這些香味是否來自天然或是精油業者為增加其香味所添加,並無 明確標示與管制。這項重要議題的相關研究甚少。本研究即針對精油氣膠中有害致過敏性指標物種的 排放,並對其經由接觸性吸入與皮脂吸收的暴露做深入的探討。 本計畫預計分兩年期完成。第一年度計畫完整建立精油氣膠,經由接觸性吸入與皮脂吸收後,致 過敏性物質丁香酚類、芳香醇類與醛類的暴露含量測定評估。第二年度計畫針對精油氣膠及精油氣狀 物中致過敏性物質丁香酚類、芳香醇類與醛類的含量的分析與採樣,並即時監測SPA、彩繪指甲、美 容美髮等特殊行業的室內空間接觸性精油氣膠中致過敏丁香酚類、芳香醇類與醛類的暴露含量分布狀 況,以期建立並評估精油氣膠的接觸性吸入與皮脂吸收的暴露風險。

With the increasing popularity of fashionable spas treatments and the awareness to maintain high indoor air quality, fragrant essential oils have been widely used and relied on to improve people’s quality of life. Regular aromatic compounds are a major source of severe contact allergens. Many families and workplaces have routinely relied on air conditioning systems to maintain indoor air quality. However, poor quality and inefficient ventilation systems can cause dispersed essential oil aerosols to remain indoors, raising the question of whether people are exposed to these allergy-inducing substances in such environments or not. The quality and source of commercially available essential oils is inconsistent and uncertain. When these products are used, the aromatic compounds emit a scent. This scent may be derived from the fragrance of natural additives or from artificially added aromatic substances, which are not clearly labeled or regulated. In addition, few studies have investigated this crucial issue. Therefore, this study will aim to extensively investigate the emission of harmful allergens present in essential oil aerosols and the exposure mechanisms involving contact inhalation and sebum absorption. This project will be planned to be completed in 2 years. During the first year, a comprehensive exposure assessment of the allergens in essential oil aerosols (e.g., phenylpropene, aromatic alcohols, and aldehydes) that are absorbed through contact inhalation and sebum absorption will be established. During the second year, these allergens will be sampled and analyzed, and the indoor air quality in specific environments, such as spa facilities, nail salons, and beauty salons, will be monitored in real-time to elucidate the spatial and temporal exposure distribution of these allergens.