Title: 探討醫護人員對行動醫療持續使用與績效評估之實證研究

Keywords: 行動醫療 系統持續使用的後接受模式; 個人績效; Mobile health (m-Health); A post-acceptance model of IS continuance; Individual performance

Abstract: 行動醫療是行動化與通訊科技在健康照護領域之重要應用,主要是透過無線通訊技術與相關行動裝置來整合醫院資訊系統,滿足醫療照護之即時性與處理多樣化之協同任務。而行動醫療是創新科技在醫療機構採用的典範,也是近年來重要的醫療資訊推動方案,然而行動醫療之發展除完整規劃與初期導入階段之成功外,在導入後階段中,更期望透過持續使用的評估與使用者績效之衡量,來確立科技資源之有效應用。因此系統發展對使用者的資訊需求與任務達成是重要的考量,而行動醫療之成效展現,是透過醫療人員使用系統後之滿意度,以及持續使用所達到之醫療服務效率與效能之具體評價。因此本研究將以系統持續使用的後接受模式為理論基礎,結合影響滿意度之科技、使用者與任務特性等外在因素,來探討影響醫護人員持續使用行動醫療之關鍵因素,以及持續使用行動醫療績效。採用調查法,以國內已導入行動醫療並應用於常規醫療作業之醫療機構,已使用行動醫療之醫護人員為研究對象。以結構方程式進行資料分析,以提出影響醫護人員持續使用行動醫療之關鍵因素,以及持續使用行動醫療之個人績效。以提供醫院在邁入行動醫療時代須關注之影響系統持續使用因素與使用績效,增進行動醫療應用效能。

Mobile information and communication systems in clinical routine have the potential to greatly improve communication, facilitate information access, eliminate double documentation, and increase quality of patient care in the long run. Mobile health (m-Health) is the focus for hospital of all levels in scientific and technological innovation at present. The m-Health is an example of innovative technology applied in medical institutions as well as an important medical information project that has been promoted by medical institutions over the past few years. However, in addition to the successes in overall planning and initial deployment, it is expected that examinations of continued use and user performance during the post-adoption stage can determine effective use of technology resources. Therefore, system development is a crucial consideration for user information requirements and task accomplishment, and m-Health results are expressed through evaluating medical personnel post-adoption satisfaction and medical service efficiency and effectiveness after sustained use. As such, this study apply a post-acceptance model of information system continuance as the theoretical foundation and integrated external factors influencing the satisfaction, individual characteristics, technology characteristics and task characteristics in order to investigate which key factors impact medical personnel’s sustained use of m-Health and individual performance after continued use of m-Health. Surveys were used to collect information from medical personnel that have used m-Health at Taiwanese medical institutions which have introduced and used m-Health in routine medical operations for no less than three years. Structural equation modeling was used to conduct data analysis and elicit key impact factors for sustained use of m-Health by medical professionals and individual performance after continued use of m-Health. These results can provide hospitals with factors affecting the continued use of m- Health and information on user performance as mHealth becomes popularized in order to enhance its application and effectiveness.