標題: 包覆中空乳膠藥物載體之溫度感應及酸鹼感應型電紡纖維之製備及其性質之研究 (I)

關鍵字: 溫度感應性 空心乳膠顆粒載體; 藥物釋放

摘要: 本計畫預計以三年的時間完成,計畫內容主要是先以具有酸鹼感應性的單體methacrylic acid(MAA) 以及具有溫度感應性的單體N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPAAm)合成出poly(MAA-NIPAAm)空心乳膠顆粒載體,再以具有溫度感應性的高分子材料poly(N-isopropylacrylamide-co-N-methylol acrylamide) (Poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA))以及天然高分子chitosan 為基材,分別以單軸靜電紡絲法以及同軸靜電紡絲 法製備內部包覆poly(MAA-NIPAAm)空心乳膠顆粒載體的”poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan”電紡纖維,由於電紡纖維中包 覆poly(MAA-NIPAAm)空心載體,因此載負於poly(MAA-NIPAAm)空心載體中的藥物,在釋放的過程中,必須先由poly(MAA-NIPAAm)空心載體內部擴散到poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/chitosan 纖維基材中,再從纖維基材中擴散到外界,如此即可增長藥物的釋放路徑,因而可延長藥物的釋放時間,而達到藥物緩釋的效果,在應用上可作為長效型藥物貼布,此外由於poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/chitosan電紡纖維基材中含有具溫度感應性的材料poly(NIPAAm),因而此電紡纖維可隨著溫度的改變而產生結構舒張及收縮的變化,以此機制達到智慧型溫度感應釋藥的效果,而電紡纖維中所含有的chitosan 成分,具有pH感應性,優良的生物相容性,可促進細胞生長,並具有抗菌功能,綜合”poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan”電紡纖維的組成及結構,期望研發出具有溫度感應、pH感應、長效釋藥、促進細胞生長,以及有效抗菌的電紡纖維,以利於應用\ 在藥物載體以及創傷敷材上。 本計畫第一年預計將具有酸鹼感應性的單體methacrylic acid(MAA) 以及具有溫度感應性的單體 N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPAAm)合成製備出poly(MAA-NIPAAm)空心乳膠顆粒,此外,將poly(N-isopropylacrylamide)單體與N-(methylol acrylamide) (NMA)單體以氧化還原聚合法合成 poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA) copolymer,而後將poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)和chitosan以及 poly(MAA-NIPAAm) 空心乳膠顆粒以單軸靜電紡絲法製備成內部包覆poly(MAA-NIPAAm)空心乳膠顆粒載體的"poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan”單軸電紡纖維。在此研究中將詳加探討各種實驗變因對於”poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan 單軸電紡纖維”型態結構以及各種性質的影響,並探討各種實驗變因對於電紡纖維釋放 藥物的影響。 本計畫第二年預計以同軸靜電紡絲法(coaxial electrospinning)將poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)和chitosan 以及poly(MAA-NIPAAm) 空心乳膠顆粒製備成poly(NIPAAm-NMA) core/chitosan shell或chitosan core/poly(NIPAAm-NMA) shell等各種不同結構的核殼(core-shell)同軸電紡纖維,並將 poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex包覆於核殼同軸電紡纖維的不同區域中,製成”poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan核殼同軸電紡纖維",在此研究中將詳加探討各種實驗變因對於"poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan 核殼同軸電紡纖維"之型態結構以及各種性質的影響。本計畫第三年預計接續第二年的計畫,將第二年所合成的各種不同結構 的"poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan 核殼同軸電紡纖維"作為載體,將模擬藥物載入核殼電紡纖維的不同區域中,並探討各種實驗變因,對於核殼電紡纖維釋放藥物的影響,此外並進一步同時載入兩種藥物,將兩種藥物載入核殼電紡纖維的不同區域中,並詳細探討各種實驗變因對於核殼電紡纖維釋放兩種藥物的影響。

This project is scheduled to be finished in three years. In this project, methacrylic acid(MAA) and N-isopropylacrylamide(NIPAAm) are used as monomers to synthesize the poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex particles carriers, in which the poly(MAA) and poly(NIPAAm) have the behaviors of pH-sensitive and thermo-sensitive respectively. Then the poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex carriers are mixed with thermo-sensitive polymer poly(N-isopropylacrylamide-co-N-methylol acrylamide) (Poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)) and natural polymer chitosan to form the electrospinning materials. The electrospinning materials are processed by the method of single electrospinning and coaxial electrospinning respictively to form the thermo-sensitive ?poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan” electrospinning fibers with different structures in which the poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex carriers are encapsulated. The advantage of encapsulated hollow latex particle fibers is to lengthen the drug diffusion path so as to prolongy the drug release time. We anticipate that the ?poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan” electrospinning fibers can be applied on the produces of long-lasting drug carriers and long-lasting wound dressing. The first year of this project is to manufacture the?poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan” electrospinning fibers in which the poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex particles carriers are encapsulated by the method of single axial electrospinning. The effect of various variables on the properties and structures of the electrospinning fiber are investigated. The second year of this project is to manufacture the?poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan” coaxial core-shell fibers by the method of coaxial electrospinning. In this study, the poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex particles are encapsulated in either core zone or shell zone of the fiber. Then the effect of various variables on the properties and structures of the electrospinning fiber are investigated. In the third year of this project, the module drugs are loaded into the different zone of ?poly(NIPAAm-co-NMA)/poly(MAA-NIPAAm) hollow latex/chitosan” coaxial core-shell fibers. Then the effects of various variables on the drug release rate are investigated.