標題: 寶來溫泉區居民地方特色認同態度與地方依附之影響研究

關鍵字: 地方自明性 地方依附 地方特色; 寶來溫泉區; 地方感; Local Identity; Place Attachment; Local Features; Baolai Hot Spring Area; Sense of Place

摘要: 中文摘要觀光產業與地方特色結合是今日許多觀光景點在市場上致勝的關鍵因素,亦是吸引遊客前往的特殊賣點。地方特色包括自然資源、人文歷史特色及產業資源,且分佈於各地方的各種層面,如何能掌握到此一地方特色,進而形成地方自明性與當地居民的地方感,是值得探討之議題。本研究以2009年遭受莫拉克颱風重創的寶來溫泉區為實證地點,當地居民為研究對象,實證發現寶來溫泉區當地居民認為目前在地發展的主要問題,以人口外移、天然災害、溫泉產業沒落最為嚴重。居民對本地地方特色認同,以寶來大街、溫泉觀光產業為具有發展優勢、延續本地文化特色保存傳承為最為認同項目,同時居民地方依附程度對於地方特色認同達顯者的正向影響,在次構面方面則以地方評價認同度對於地方特色認同影響最大,地方依賴程度則對於地方特色情感認同與行動傾向,產生最大的影響力。因此,本研究相關實證結果,得以供相關單位與工作者未來著力於加強當地居民地方特色認同之參考。

Abstract: Today, the integration of tourism industry with local features serves as the key to success of a great many tourist attractions in the market, as well as a special selling point that attracts tourists. Local features involve natural resources, cultural & historical features and industrial resources, and are found at all levels of every place. How to make use of local features to create local identity and local residents' sense of place is a question worth exploring. With the local residents in Baolai Hot Spring Area seriously attacked by Typhoon Morakot in 2009 as subject, this study identified the principal obstacles of local development, of which the outward movement of population, the natural disasters and the declination of hot spring industry were the most important ones. With respect to the recognition of local residents for local features, Baolai Avenue and hot spring tourism industry were considered the most identified items in terms of development superiority and local culture preservation and heritage. With respect the positive effect of residents' degree of place attachment on local features identification, local evaluation identification has the greatest effect on local feature identification, while place dependence has the greatest effect on local features emotional identification and action tendency in aspect of substructure. Hence, the empirical result from this study offers a reference for relevant organizations and workers to enhance local residents' recognition on local features.