標題: 職業安全衛生法修正後衍生職災保險問題之探討

關鍵字: 職業災害 職業安全衛生

摘要: 近年來,重大的工安意外不斷發生,現今社會對於勞工職災保障備受重視,且勞工意識抬頭,在職業安全衛生法於2014年7月3日正式施行後,對於所有工作者權益以及事業單位,真的能帶來更完整的保障嗎?本研究主要探討在職業安全衛生法修正後衍生職災保險問題,藉由對產險從業人員發放150份問卷調查,來瞭解產險從業人員對職業安全衛生法的認知情形,以及探討產險從業人員在職業安全衛生法修正後,對事業單位職災保險規畫之影響及衍生之職業災害保險相關問題。在本研究中發現,大部份從業人員對於職業安全衛生法及相關法令之認知不清楚也不重視,這也代表政府在法令修正後宣導並不足夠,也建議應要求事業單位加強職業安全衛生法及其相關法令的宣導,增加產險從業人員的專業知識。在修法後對於職災保險規畫所影響的層面很大,因修法後在實務面事業單位所面臨的雇主責任風險加重,經本研究發現事業單位並無法透由現行相關職災保險轉嫁風險,進而獲得更完整保障。反之,更有可能面臨到事業單位想買相關職災保險,而買不到相關職災保險的冏境,建議產險公司應隨著政令之改變,即時開發商業保險之種類,一方面可滿足客戶需求,另一方也可以藉由法令的需求而使業績成長,為雙方帶來雙贏。

In recent years, numerous seriously industrial accidents have happened. Nowadays social security disaster for the post of labor much attention, and rising awareness of labor. Although Occupational Safety and Health Act wasimplemented on July 3rd 2014, was these enough to bring about a comprehensive safeguard to the rights of labor force and the industry owners? This study focuses on the issues of worker’s compensation that result from the Occupational Safety and Health Act afore mentioned-above. This study concluded from the responses of 150 surveys distributed to Property and Casualty insurance practitioners. The collective result of these surveys provides knowledge of how these practitioners perceive and comprehend the new Act. How have they set plan for the insurance policy and responded to the issues resulted from the introduction of this amended Act? According to the result, most practitioners have vague understanding of this Act, and not paid adequate attention to it. This indicates that the government has not provided sufficient awareness and education to introduce this Act. This study recommends that the industry should coordinate the effort at introducing the Act. That would help to increase the professional knowledge among their employees. The implementation of this Act also imposed significant impact to the planning aspects of insurance policies. It increased the responsibilities to industry owners and resulted in greater business operation risks. The study shown that the new Act does not help to mitigate the risks to obtain a more comprehensive safeguard. On the contrary, it resulted in some situation that the business owners facing difficulties in purchasing the occupational safety and health insurance. This study recommends that insurance company should increase varieties of insurance policies in accordance to the introduced Act. It will help to satisfy their customers on one end and increase operation growth on the other, to gain a win-win solution for both sides.