標題: 輪班工作與家庭衝突之探討

關鍵字: 工作家庭衝突 輪班工作; Family Conflict; Shift Work

摘要: 目的:輪班工作的型態因為工作時間沒有固定,必須輪替早、中、夜班的工時,工作與家庭間的衝突將遠高於固定時間工時者。然而,過去的文獻多偏重於輪班對於健康的影響,甚少探討輪班對於家庭生活的衝擊,所以本研究目的,除了了解輪班對於健康的影響之外,主要是探討輪班工作對家庭生活的影響,以期提供更作的參考資訊給政府、雇主及男、女性輪班工作者更多的協助。材料與方法:本研究選擇某家高分子化學工廠員工為樣本,以立意取樣方式抽取輪班90人,非輪班90人,男、女員工各占一半,共發放180份問卷。以獨立樣本 t 檢定檢驗兩組不同連續變項間的差異;三組以上則使用變異數分析(one-way ANOVA)比較;再用線性迴歸分析探討影響疲勞感受及工作家庭衝突之相關因子。結果: (1)女性輪班工作者在家庭生活中的壓力高於男性,也顯示女性對於家庭的需求性較男性高,且輪班工作對於家庭衝突有明顯較高比例。(2) 顯示已婚有孩子的家庭對於工作的需求較未婚來的高;已婚者比起未婚者經歷到更多的工作家庭衝突;為人父母者也比未有孩子者經歷到較多的工作家庭衝突。(3) 個人與家庭的關係是非常密切且需要的。(4) 身體不適、月經來訪及夫妻吵架所帶來的疲勞感受及工作家庭衝突較高。 結論:(1) 輪班工作者的身心疲勞感大於非輪班工作者,顯示輪班工作者日夜顛倒造成飲食不正常及難入眠之狀況。(2)顯示在輪班女性常在工作與家庭中難得以平衡,因此伴侶的體諒成了關鍵。(3) 輪班工作對於已婚婦女的衝擊較已婚男性來的高許多,主要來源為孩子、與公婆同住及與家人或夫妻吵架,若是伴侶能多從中協調,即能降低影響的層面 。(4)女性工作者常因家庭生活的關係必須捨去工作上的活動,如公司聚會及出差機會。

Abstract: Shift works bring workers differentiated periods of working hours which mean the conflict arises between career and family. Previous studies mostly concentrated on the influences on health caused by shift works; however, few were executed on the investigation of the impacts on family caused by shift works. The purpose of this study is to explore the impacts and influences on family life caused by shift works and to present the government and employers with the investigation results in the hope of giving more assistance to male and female shift workers.In this study, one hundred eighty workers in a polymer chemistry factory, composed of 90 shift workers and 90 non-shift workers in the sex ratio of fifty to fifty, were chosen as participants based on the rule of purposive sampling and given questionnaires. The research data were analyzed by t-test to examine the differences between two continuous variables and by one-way ANOVA to compare three or more than three variables. The variables influencing fatigue and conflicts between work and family were probed by linear regression analysis.The research results showed that female participants had more pressure than males in family life, signifying that females had more demand for family than males did. Shift work had more serious and negative impacts on family conflicts. Meanwhile, married participants with children had more need for work than single ones. As for family conflicts, married participants underwent more than single ones, while married with children encountered more conflicts than those without children. The results also highlighted the close relationship between persons and family. Some factors such as health issues, menstrual issues, arguments between couples, also caused higher fatigue and more serious conflicts between work and family.Based on the study findings, further implications were explored. First, shift workers may accumulate fatigue more than non-shirt workers can and have syndrome of diet and sleep disorders. Second, female shift workers may have trouble in balancing their work and family, and therefore, thoughtful and caring couples will be a key to harmony of families. Third, shift works impact more seriously on married women than on married men, and the origins of such a situation are children, living with parents-in-law, and arguments with couples or other members. Male couples of female shift workers can negotiate reduction of impacts as their female couples were faced with the dilemma. Last, female workers usually give up working activities, like dining and meeting and business trips, because of their family life.