標題: 國小教職員對於學校推行環境教育配合意願之探討—以台南市某國小為例

關鍵字: 農作教育 環境教育工作

摘要: 本研究旨在探討國小教職員對於學校推行環境教育工作意願之影響要素,依據研究目的與問題統整相關文獻與理論加以分析探討,進而編制問卷內容並實施調查,歸納整理出結論與建議,期能提供相同類型學校及未來研究者做後續研究之參考。

研究結果顯示,在排除硬性規定下,約有近3成教師並無參與環境教育工作推行之意願。進一步分析相關背景得知,以家庭務農、服務年資20年以上、擔任行政職務、研習時數多等四方面背景之教師,在環境教育工作推行意願的配合表現上屬於積極主動,反倒是對校內環境教育課程認知程度多寡並不會影響配合意願。此外,對於有意願協助學校環境教育工作之類型,以願意尋求校外(家長/社區)資源之比例為最高(100%)、其次為願意親自參與農作物之種植(77%),對於協助編寫環境教育相關課程及配合假日到校參與活動的比例較低。

教師指導學生施作環境教育活動時最擔心學生產生過敏症狀、其次為擔心自己的專業知識能力不足。而在提升意願之安排上,半數教師願意被指派每學期1次3-4小時之研習。且參與環境教育活動時,適時適當提供額外加班費之補償是必須的。本研究結果將可提供推動環境教育學校增加教職員意願之參考。

The aim of the study is to investigate influential factors of the elementary school staff’s willingness in promoting environmental education. After analyzing the data of related literature, the researcher designed and conducted a survey, hoping to provide some suggestions for the future study.The result of the study shows that nearly 30% teachers have no willingness to promote environmental education if they are not under orders. The further analysis of related background also indicates that teachers, who are from farming families, work over 20 years, serve as administrators, and take part in the workshop activities frequently, are active in promoting environmental education. However, the amount of cognition on environmental education courses has no effect on their willingness. As for the type of willingness to assist environmental education, the willingness of looking for parents’ or communities’ resource has the largest percentage (100%). Then, the willingness of planting crops in person has the second largest percentage (77%). Nevertheless, the percentage of the willingness to compile related programs and to work on holidays is low.When directing students how to implement environmental education, teachers most worry if students are allergic. Then, they are concerned about their inadequate in professional knowledge. As for the arrangement in boosting their willingness, half of the teachers are willing to participate in a workshop for three to four hours a semester. They also claim that it is necessary to have extra pay for their overtime when they participate in environmental education activities. The result of the study will be for reference in enhancing the school staff’s willingness to promote environmental education.