標題: 非專科性醫療從業人員對母乳哺育態度及意願之研究

關鍵字: 自我效能 母乳哺育的認知與態度; 母乳哺育意願 self-efficacy breastfeeding cognitive and attitudes; Intention to breastfeed

摘要: 母乳哺育是嬰幼兒餵食的全球策略,影響母乳哺育選擇的因素很多,而專業人員表現出積極的態度對母親是否持續母乳哺育具有關鍵性的影響力。但是不同的醫護人員在實務工作中認知與技巧上會有落差,所產生的同儕效果會影響母乳哺育之態度,探討不同專科間醫療人員對母乳哺育的意向與態度,有其必要性。本研究欲了解非專科性的女性工作人員其自我效能及母乳哺育認知與態度對母乳哺育意願影響。 本研究採用立意抽樣,以問卷調查方式選擇南部某區域醫院內非產兒科專科之女性工作人員,排除46歲以上者。本問卷於2015年7月7日到104年7月14日發放為期一週,問卷發放對象共855人,問卷回收717份,問卷回收率83%,刪除填寫不完整之問卷,有效問卷為597份,有效問卷回收率69.8%。 研究結果顯示:1.女性員工自我效能與母乳哺育的認知與態度呈現顯著之關係。2. 女性員工自我效能對母乳哺育意願沒有顯著影響。3.女性員工母乳哺育的認知與態度對母乳哺育意願呈現顯著影響。

Breastfeeding is a global policy for infant feeding, the choice of breast-feeding could be influenced by several factors and professionals showing positive attitudes would have crucial effects on breastfeeding mothers whether to continue or not. However, different health care providers have different knowledge and skills toward this substantial work, thereby greatly affecting mothers’ attitudes toward breastfeeding. It is necessary to explore the intentions and attitudes of different specialists and medical personnel towards breastfeeding. This study would like to evaluate self-efficacy of non-specialist female staffs in nurturing breastfeeding, their awareness and attitudes toward breastfeeding. In this study, samples were taken from questionnaires distributed among non-pediatric specialist female staffs in south district or hospital, excluding those 46 years old and above. The questionnaires were sent out in one week’s time from July 7, 2015 to July 14, 2015. A total of 855 questionnaires were distributed, 717 copies of questionnaires were collected back with 83% response rate. Incomplete questionnaires were excluded, 597 were valid, with valid response rate of 69.8% The results show that: 1.There is a significant relationship between a female employee’s self-efficacy and breastfeeding cognitive and attitudes. 2. There is no significant effect of a female employee’s self-efficacy on the willingness to breastfeed. 3. Female employees’ breastfeeding cognitive and attitudes have significant effect on the willingness to breastfeed.