標題: 以社會交換理論探討低碳推行對居民觀光發展態度之影響研究─以關子嶺溫泉區為例

關鍵字: 與溫泉共生 低碳 社會交換理論; 觀光發展態度; 關子嶺溫泉區; Symbiosis with the Hot Spring; Low-carbon; Social Exchange Theory; Attitude toward the Tourism Development; Guanziling Hot Spring Areas

摘要: 近年來全球氣候嚴重暖化災害頻傳,給人類帶來了莫大的威脅。各國政府為了讓地球能永續經營下去,開始提倡節能減碳思想,台灣以推動「低碳家園」及「低碳示範社區」為基礎,逐步發展「低碳城市」及「低碳生活圈」,加速達到低碳家園與永續社會之遠景。 溫泉資源是台灣發展觀光旅遊產業的特色與優勢,但因地質脆弱加上過度開發,歷年天災皆造成環境上的災難,所以溫泉地區的「與溫泉共生」觀光產業發展是勢在必行,低碳的概念能否在社區推行即扮演著重要的角色。本研究以台南市白河區關子嶺溫泉區為主要研究範圍,運用社會交換理論來探討居民在推動低碳政策所衍生出的交換行為及環境認知,進而判斷此政策對溫泉區觀光發展之影響。 實證結果顯示,50%以上的受訪居民聽過政府目前推行的低碳城市、低碳社區政策,且對於溫泉觀光產業做為在地主要產業是高度評價,且對於低碳推行所帶動的觀光效?及環境保育,普遍肯定其正面評價。低碳衝擊社會交換因子次構面方面則以「價值肯定」、「吸引」是影響低碳推行觀光發展態度的主要因子。因此,本研究相關實證結果,得以供相關單位與工作者未來著力於推動低碳社區與低碳旅遊之參考。

In recent years, global warming and frequent disasters have threatened the human beings a lot. In order to make our earth live forever, every government all over the world starts to advocate energy saving and carbon reduction. In the case of Taiwan, based on promoting Low-carbon Family and Low-carbon Demonstration Community, our government develops Low-carbon City and Low-carbon Living Circle step by step. That accelerates the accomplishment of Low-carbon Family and Low-carbon Sustainable Society. In Taiwan, hot springs resource is our specialty and advantage of developing tourism industry. However, over the years, because of the fragile geology and overdevelopment, the natural disasters have caused environmental disasters Therefore, in hot spring areas, it is imperative to develop this kind of tourism--the symbiosis with the hot spring. In this way, whether the concept of low-carbon can be implemented in the community plays a very important role.The main area of this research is Guanziling Hot Spring Areas in Baihe District, Tainan City. Social Exchange Theory is applied in this research to discuss the residents’ exchanging behaviors and environmental cognition which are caused by the implementation of low-carbon. And then how the policy influence on the tourism development in hot spring areas can be found from the discussion. According to the result of the empirical research, over 50% of the residents that were interviewed have heard of the policy of Low-carbon City and Low-carbon Community that our government is advocating. Also, they highly evaluate the policy which makes hot spring tourism the main local industy and commonly have positive evaluation of the tourism benefits and environmental conservation resulted from the implementation of low-carbon. In the aspect of the subfacets of social exchange factors that low-carbon policy impact on, Value Affirmative and Attraction are the main factors that have influence on the attitude toward the tourism development when low-carbon is advocated. Therefore, the result of the empirical research can be provided to the departments and workers in concern as reference when advocating Low-carbon Communtity and Low-carbon Tourism in the future.