標題: 以全民健康保險研究資料庫分析六味地黃丸在台灣醫療院所使用之研究

關鍵字: 六味地黃丸 腎陰虛 糖尿病; 腰痛; 全民健康保險研究資料庫

摘要: 「六味地黃丸」始出於宋代錢乙的《小兒藥證直訣》,是一般人所熟悉補腎中藥名方,為腎陰虛證的基本方。原方主治小兒腎陰虛而發展遲緩之症,後來臨床上擴大使用於腰膝酸軟、失眠盜汗、頭暈耳鳴、足跟作痛、五心煩熱、舌燥咽乾、舌紅脈細、女子崩漏、遺精等腎陰虧損之症。 本研究使用全民健康保險研究資料庫2005年承保抽樣歸人檔,調查分析六味地黃丸治療疾病之相關應用。由2005年1月至2007年12月之中醫門診處方及治療明細檔(CD檔)、中醫門診處方醫令明細檔(OO檔)等資料,將有使用六味地黃丸之病患納入分析調查,使用SPSS 12.0 統計軟體進行描述性統計分析。本研究結果顯示,六味地黃丸的使用者共有18148人,年齡以41-60歲最多,給藥日份以4-7日為主。六味地黃丸的使用者中醫師診斷依據國際傷病名稱分類,最多的為肌肉骨骼系統與結締組織疾病,疾病代碼為腰痛。其次為症狀、徵兆和不明確的情況,疾病代碼為睡眠障礙。再其次為泌尿生殖系統疾病,疾病代碼為月經異常。疾病代碼總排名第八名為糖尿病。以上這些疾病,都與腎陰虛證有相關性(或都與腎陰虛證的臨床表徵相似接近)。中醫師開立六味地黃丸,也是遵循古方用於腎陰虛證的患者。六味地黃丸的應用涵蓋內科、外科、婦科等,展現出中醫「異病同治」的特色。

Liu Wei Di Huang Wan (LWDHW) was recorded in the Pediatric drug card straight tactic written by Qian Yi during the Song dynasty. This formula is used for the treatment of infant developmental retardation. In clinical settings, this formula is used to treat kidney yin deficiency syndrome, such as aching waist, limp knees, insomnia, night sweats, dizzy head and dizzy vision, heel pain, dysphoria with feverish sensation in chest, palms and soles, thirst and dry mouth, fine red veins, uterine bleeding in women, and seminal emission in men.In this study, we used the National Health Insurance Research Database to investigate the clinical therapeutic applications of LWDHW in Chinese medicine hospitals in Taiwan. SPSS version 12.0 statistical software was used for analyzing the descriptive statistics.Statistical analysis of the database showed that a total of 18,148 patients were using LWDHW. The descriptive statistic results showed that doctors of traditional Chinese medicine (DTCM) prescribed LWDHW to most of the patients aged 41–60 years. The major course of treatment was for 4–7 days. The major disease categories among all LWDHW users prescribed by DTCM most commonly included “diseases of the musculoskeletal system and connective tissues,” followed by “symptoms, signs, and ill-defined conditions,” and “diseases of the genitourinary system”. These diseases are close to the kidney yin deficiency syndrome. DTCM prescribing LWDHW still follow the adaptation syndromes of LWDHW mentioned in herbal books.