標題: 互動式肩關節復健平台之研究

關鍵字: 動作截取系統 虛擬實境

摘要: 由於醫學科技的進步,國人平均壽命持續提高,高齡化社會結構使得長期及居家照護的需求日益增加,而台灣醫療資源分布不平均,大型醫院全都集中在主要的都會地區,政府為改善偏鄉醫療品質,開始推行各式遠距照護服務。同時現代人對個人自我健康管理更加重視,透過日常復健的量測及紀錄,可做好自我健康管理的工作。五十肩又稱冰凍肩,是臨床上常見的肩部疾病,一旦肩關節受傷則許多日常生活功能就會受到限制,但是由於傳統治療過程枯燥乏味,患者往往無法持續完成整個療程,因此影響復健的效果。隨著科技的進步發達,眾多新興科技,例如:虛擬實境技術、互動技術、遊戲技術..等,日漸純熟且普及,有許多的研究結合新式科技技術與醫療復建,進行新型復健系統的開發。本研究將針對五十肩患者的復健運動,包括屈曲、外展、內轉、外轉、環狀(繞圈) 等運動,結合虛擬實境技術及互動技術開發肩關節復健平台,模擬生活情境並設計以任務為導向的的訓練關卡,同時也設計各式感知刺激(視覺、聽覺)以提升使用者沉浸度,更設計一系列各式難易度之訓練任務,以適應不同損傷程度的病人。另外,本研究將建置一個以動作擷取裝置設備為基礎之互動式肩關節復健平台,包含:一.動作擷取系統,二.居家復健個人健康資訊管理系統。可讓使用者隨時隨地,完成居家復健動作與數值紀錄。再依使用者深度訪談與資料分析,經由分析結果能提高長期復健成效可近性。

Owing to the advances in medical care technology, the average life span of Taiwanese people has continuously been increasing along with the need for long-term care and home care for the aging population. Due to the unequal distribution of medical care resources, most major hospitals are located in metropolitan areas. To improve the quality of medical care in rural areas, the government is promoting various kinds of long-distance medical care services. In addition, nowadays, people emphasize more on their own healthcare and can do a good managerial job by taking daily measurements and recordings of their rehabilitation exercise.Frozen shoulder is a common clinical shoulder disease. Once the shoulder joint is injured, many daily activities are hindered. Because the process of traditional therapy for frozen shoulder is tedious, many patients fail to complete the entire course of therapy, thus compromising the outcome of the therapy. Along with the advances in technology, many newly emerged technologies, such as virtual reality, interactive technology, and computer gaming, have been developed and have gained popularity. Thus, many researches aim to combine new technologies and clinical rehabilitation exercises to develop new systems of rehabilitation.The objective of this study is to combine virtual reality and interactive technologies to develop a platform for shoulder joint rehabilitation, including movements of flexion, extension, adduction, abduction, and circumduction. The platform will mimic real life situations and design mission-oriented training stages. Various sensory stimulation, including visual and auditory, will be used to increase the users’ immersion level, and missions of various difficulties are designed for patients with different degrees of injury. In addition, this study will develop an interactive platform for shoulder rehabilitation based on a setup of motion-capture equipment, which includes a motion-capture system and a personal health information managerial system for home care patients. This platform will enable the users to complete their rehabilitation and record their data at any time and place in their homes. Combined with intensive interviews with the user and data analysis, the results of this study should enhance the accessibility of long-term rehabilitation.