Title: 台灣地震目錄最小完整規模與大地震前b值分析研究

Keywords: 地震活動度 完整地震目錄 b 值; 地震前兆; Seismicity rate; Completeness in earthquake catalog b-value; Seismic precursors

Abstract: 完整地震目錄的最小規模 Mc,這個參數是研究地震活動度時的一個重要關鍵條件,其主要的理論依據為地震發生的數目與規模必須滿足 Gutenberg - Richter 定律。從許多研究得知 Mc 在大多數的地震目錄中會隨著時間增加、儀器的改善,及所偵測到的 地震數目增加,使得 Mc降低,且最後趨於一個穩定的背景值。在台灣觀測地震的歷史中也在 1991年從TTSN的25個地震站觀測站,升級至75個測站的高密度的地震即時 監測網 CWBSN。因此,分析1991年前後至今 2013年地震資料所計算出的 Mc值的差異,與重新討論台灣完整地震目?最小規模 Mc 值的時間與空間的分析,是本研究的第 一項重要任務。 本研究的另一項工作則是,將?用前項已經研究的台灣地區地震目錄的Mc值,應用於檢視台灣地區規模大於 6 的大地震事件(單一獨立事件)的發生,與發生前孕震區域 的 b 值的關連性。如果台灣地區的大地震與 b 值有一定的關連性,則這項相關性將可做為研究地震前兆現象研究的一項重要因素。

The minimum magnitude of completeness in earthquake catalogs is denoted Mc. This parameter is an important key requirement for most studies related to seismicity rate. The main theoretical basis for the cumulative number and magnitudes of the earthquake must obey the Gutenberg-Richter law. It is well known that Mc changes with time increase, improvement of the instrument, and the detected number of earthquakes increases in most catalogs, usually decreasing and finally to be a steady background value. The observing history in Taiwan, from 1973 to 1990, there are 25 seismic observing stations in TTSN. In 1991, the system is upgrading to 75 stations in real-time, high-density earthquake monitoring network, is denoted CWBSN. Therefore, the first important task of the study is to analyze the differences of Mc values which calculated from before and after 1991 till 2013 earthquakes data, respectively, and investigate the spatial and temporal variations of Mc value in Taiwan. The another task of this study is after establishing the Mc values in Taiwan earthquake catalog, we calculate the b-values of the large earthquakes (M>6), and testing the relationship of b-values in seismogenic zone and the large seismic events (single independent events) occurred. If there were major relationships between large earthquake in Taiwan and the b-values, then the relevance of the study would be an important factor in seismic precursors.