標題: 趕超之後:日本科學、技術、產業創新體系的形成和變遷

關鍵字: 日本 科學 技術 產業; 創新; 國家; Japan; Science; Technology; Industry; Innovation; State

摘要: 日本在二次大戰之後快速的經濟發展表現曾廣受矚目,但促成經濟發展的科學、技 術多自外國引進,幾過數十年的努力才達到自主的程度,卻少受討論。產業的形成和 發展係由技術引進而來,技術的引進和提升則由基礎科學研究而來。而產業的形成和 發展則可創造業機會,並帶動國家的經濟發展。科學、技術、產業、經濟發展,可說 環環相扣,密不可分,而政府在其中則扮演重要角色。在日本經濟不振的「失去的二 十年」中,日本期望強化知識作為經濟發展的核心來源,強調科學、技術的創新。本 研究即以產業政治經濟學研究基礎,向上游延伸到產業發展的競爭力來源,即科學、 技術的創新政治經濟學研究(Political Economy of Innovation),探究日本日本科學、技 術、產業創新體系的形成和變遷,同時並以曾經濟趕超英美,之後又落後韓、台的半 導體業,以及方興未艾的綠色能源產業如電動車、太陽光能發電為個案研究。

Japan’s fast economic development have been considering as a miracle, however the origins and forces behind the scene are sciences, technologies that most were transferred from the West. Japanese worked hard to catch up over decades in nurturing sciences and technologies was underestimated. Due to employment was encouraged by economic development that was brought by industries developing, and the main impulses to prompt industries are technologies transferring and developing were based on basic science studies. Sciences, technologies, industries, and nation economy therefore were chained together and government always is a key player before and behind. While Japan reaching and keeping scientific and technological advantage in some sectors after 1990s, the called “lost two decades” in economy was following, Japan has committed many resources and energies to build the innovation of sciences and technologies that are origins of economic rejuvenation. This research program based on the former studies of political economy of industries reaches to the upstream chain to study the Political Economy of Innovation with focus on the development and transformation of national innovation system of sciences, technologies, and industries in Japan. We select the semiconductor industries that once caught up with the US, UK, sooner were overed by Taiwan and South Korea, and the rising green energy industries such as electric vehicles, photovoltaic for case studies