標題: 企業內部社會責任,工作滿意度,離職傾向之關連性研究

關鍵字: 企業社會責任 工作滿意度; 離職傾向; 旅館業; Corporate social responsibility; Job satisfaction; Turnover intention; Hotel industry

摘要: 企業社會責任是企業持續經營及永續發展所需面對的核心議題,但是,過去文獻對於企業社 會責任與組織績效之探討多僅著墨在財務數字層面,而在為股東追求利潤之時,也不應忽略 對其他利害關係人的責任。台灣餐旅服務業人才外流的情況及人才斷層的問題日益嚴重, 員 工流動率也居高不下。以顧客為導向的餐旅業,大多著重於顧客滿意度,卻往往忽略員工滿 意度。員工是組織最重要的無形資產,這個內部利害關係人(員工),才能真正讓企業資產不斷 增值,而這也是企業的「永續」經營之道。內部企業社會責任相關之實証研究在亞洲國家, 尤其是在餐旅產業,仍然相當欠缺,故實有研究之必要性及迫切性。 本研究將針對台灣國際觀光旅館,對其內部企業社會責任實務之應用 (教育訓練、人權、職 業安全衛生、工作生活平衡及人力多元化)與工作滿意度及離職傾向之關聯性進行實證探討。 理論架構係建立於文獻回顧及實証研究之統整,確認內部企業社會責任實務與工作滿意度及 離職傾向之影響構面與問項。資料蒐集將採用質性研究之半結構式訪談法,先對10至15位國 際觀光旅館之人資主管進行訪談; 並利用量化研究之問卷調查法,對國際觀光旅館之全職員 工之進行施測。運用Nvivo 9.0, SPSS 19.0及LISREL 9.1進行探索性因素分析、驗証性因素分析 及結構方程式模型進行檢測。本研究之結果期望能建議國際觀光旅館之管理階層,透過內部 企業社會責任之實踐,增加工作滿意度,降低離職傾向,更有效地改善台灣餐旅業人才外流 之情況,提升國際競爭力,在全球化人力市場之激烈競爭中脫穎而出。

Corporate social responsibilty (CSR) activities can be utilised not only as a tool for enacting shared stakeholder values and reinforcing relationships with external stakeholders (customers), but also as a tool capable of winning the “hearts and minds” of internal stakeholders (employees). The most valuable assest of a firm, its internal stakeholders, have been neglected in majority of previous studies. Work-related attitudes are considered to be related with other positive organisational outcomes in the service sector (hospitaity), after all, it is a people-oriented service. However, inadequate empirical studies on examination of CSR activities on organisatonal performance have been undertaken in Asia, particularly, in the context of hospitality industry. The objective of the study is to investigate the relationships among the five internal CSR practices (training and education, human rights, health and safety, work like balance, and workplace diversity), job satisfaction and turnover intention in the international tourist hotels in Taiwan. In orfer to address the objective, 10 to 15 face-to-face semi-structured interviews will be conducted with human resources (HR) managers. Subsequently, the questionnaire will be refined based on the interview results before distributing to full-time employees. Various stages of data analysis will be undertaken by using Nvivo 9.0, SPSS 19.0, and LISREL 9.1..The study will contribute not only to the existing CSR literature but also to management in the hotel industry in Taiwan. By taking legitimate stakeholders (employees) into consideration, it provides strategic insights for CSR’s beneficial impacts on long-term organisational performance. Internal CSR activities should be undertaken as a strategic imperative to attract and retain good employees in order to win the war for talent in a severe global competitive market. The examination of the CSR-inspired HR practices for improvement of work-related attitudes and employee outcomes (job satiafaction and turnover intention) will offer constructive guidelines for hotels to gain and to maintain sustainalbe compettive advantages.